Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction of methanol molecules with platinum and bimetallic platinum-tin catalysts surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายในของโมเลกุลของเมทานอลบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีแพลทินั่มและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่แพลทินั่มกับดีบุก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2006
Abstract
Two different series of bimetallic Pt-Sn/Al2O3 catalysts were studied. The first series was prepared by coimpregnation, while the second series was prepared by sequential impregnation using Sn first followed by Pt as the second component. In both preparative methods, the primary metal (platinum) was kept constant at a nominal loading of 1 wt%, while the amount of the secondary metal (tin) was varied. In the coimpregnated catalyst series, the O/Pt ratio increased with increasing Sn content. The H/Pt ratio, on the other hand, reached a maximum at 0.1 wt% Sn and decreased with further increase in tin content. The oxidation state of tin in the reduced alumina supported Pt-Sn samples, as determined by XPS, was either Sn (II) or Sn (IV). From the TPD results, methanol was decomposed primarily into H2 and CO. Hydrogen was desorbed first, followed by desorption of carbon monoxide at higher temperatures. The addition of Sn to Pt resulted in the shift of the H2 and CO desorption peaks to higher temperatures. The oxidation of methanol results showed that the monometallic Pt catalyst was the most active. The coimpregnated catalysts were found to be more active than the sequentially impregnated catalysts. CO2 and methyl formate (CH3OCHO) were the only carbon-containing products to be formed from methanol oxidation. Methyl formate was the principle product at low temperatures but its yield decreased sharply with increasing temperature, while CO2 became the principle product at high temperatures. The reaction order of the methanol oxidation reaction was found to be 1.15 + 0.05. The apparent activation energy of the monometallic platinum catalyst was 14.35 kJ/mol. For coimpregnated catalysts, the addition of tin increased the apparent activation energy. The sequentially impregnated catalysts gave the close proximity of the apparent activation energy on 0.6% - 1.5% of Sn catalysts, then it shifted to 66.81 kJ/mol for 1%Pt-5%Sn/Al2O3 catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่แพลทินั่มกับดีบุกที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 2 ชุด ชุดแรกใช้วิธีการเตรียมการทำให้ซึมซาบของสารละลายโลหะพร้อมกันและชุดที่สองใช้วิธีเตรียมแบบทำให้ซึกซาบดีบุกก่อนแล้วตามด้วยแพลทินั่ม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีทั้งสองชุดมีสัดส่วนปริมาณของแพลทินั่มคงที่ที่ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักและปริมาณของดีบุกแตกต่างกัน สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่เตรียมโดยทำให้ซึมซาบโลหะพร้อมกัน ให้อัตราส่วนของออกซเจนต่อแพลทินั่มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณดีบุกเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อแพลทินั่มสูงสุดที่ปริมาณของดีบุกร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนักและลดลงเมื่อปริมาณดีบุกเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาสถานะของดีบุกในโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่แพลทินั่มและดีบุกพบว่าดีบุกอย฿ในสภานะออกไซด์ของดีบุกโดยมีประจุ +2 หรือ +4 และจากการศึกษาการหลุดออกของโมเลกุลของเมทานอลเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างคงที่พบว่า เมทานอลย่อยสลายเป็นไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนโมโนออกไซด์ โดยที่ไฮโดรเจนหลุดออกมาก่อนแล้วตามด้วยคาร์บอนโมโนออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิจากผลการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของเมทานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะเดี่ยวแพลทินั่มเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีได้ดีที่สุด และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่เตรียมโดยทำให้ซึมซาบโลหะพร้อมกันมเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่เตรียมโดยการทำให้ซึมซาบของดีบุกก่อนแล้วตามด้วยแพลทินั่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นที่มีคาร์บอนเป็นส่วนประกอบมีเพียงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเมทิลฟอร์เมต โดยเมทิลฟอร์เมตเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในช่วงอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาเคมีต่ำ แต่ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่ออุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาเคมีสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กลายเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในช่วงอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาเคมีสูง อันดับของปฏิกิริยาเคมีมีค่า 1.15 ± 0.05 และพลังงานที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกริยาเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะเดี่ยวแพลทินั่มมีค่า 14.35 กิโลจูลต่อโมล การเพิ่มปริมาณของดีบุกในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่เตรียมโดยทำให้ซึมซาบโลหะพร้อมกันทำให้พลังงานที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่เตรียมโดยทำให้ซึมซาบดีบุกก่อนแล้วตามด้วยแพลทินั่มมีค่าของพลังงานที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีใกล้เคียงกันสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่มีปริมาณของดีบุกอยู่ร้อยละ จใขใถ และมีเพิ่มเป็น 66.81 กิโลจูลต่อโมลสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่มีปริมาณของดีบุกอยู่ร้อยละ 5 สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่ปริมาณของดีบุกอยู่ร้อยละ 0.6-1.5 และมีเพิ่มเป็น 66.81 กิโลจูลต่อโมลสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีโลหะคู่ที่มีปริมาณของดีบุกอยู่ร้อยละ 5
Creative Commons License