Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of processing and formulation variables on the release Diclofenac Sodium from Microtablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการผลิตและสูตรตำรับต่อการปลดปล่อยยาไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมจากไมโครแท็บเล็ต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Chairote Kunpanitchakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.768
Abstract
The effect of processing and formulation parameters on properties and drug release of microtablets as subunit in multiparticulate dosage form was investigated in this study. In addition, a sustained release diclofenac sodium (DS) microtablet was formulated. The microtablets contained various polymers such as ethylcellulose (EC) and hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC K15M), waxes such as compritol 888 ATO and tristearin as matrix former and prepared by wet granulation method. It was found that the flow rates of granules were decreased when the granules contained high amount of EC and combined EC with HPMC K15M or EC with glycerides waxes, indicating that type and amount of matrix former affected the physical properties of the DS granules. The physical properties of DS microtablets such as weight variation, friability, drug content, and content uniformity were passed the specification of official USP 24. In addition, it was noted that the hardness of DSmicrotablets was depended on the compression force and punch size. Due to its very low solubility in acid medium, DS microtablets exhibited lower than 5% release in 0.1 N HCl, while in phosphate buffer stage, percentage of DS dissolved could gradually increase over 24 hours. The compression forces from 400 to 1,200 lb had negligible effect on the drug release. On the other hand, increasing the tablet diameter decreased the release rate. Hence, the surface area had strong influence on the drug release pattern. Higher DS content gave faster release rate, increasing the proportion of waxes to EC ratio decreased the release rate, while combining EC with HPMC K15M exhibited opposite effect. Therefore, the sustained effect was depended on the types and amount of matrix former. Furthermore, the release model of all formulations was best fit the first-order plot and the mechanism of release was Super Case II transport. The release models of all prepared microtablets were also assessed in comparison with a commercial product (Voltarenา SR 75 mg). It was found that the drug release profiles of DS microtablets were different to that of Voltaren SR tablet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการผลิตและสูตรตำรับต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของไมโครแท็บเล็ตซึ่งเป็นเภสัชภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบหลายหน่วย และเพื่อพัฒนาสูตรตำรับไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมไมโครแท็บเล็ตชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน ไมโครแท็บเล็ตประกอบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ เช่น เอธิลเซลลูโลส และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส และ แวกซ์ เช่น คอมไพรตอล 888 เอทีโอ และไตรสเตรียริน เป็นสารก่อเมทริกซ์ และเตรียมด้วยวิธีการทำแกรนูลเปียก โดยพบว่าแกรนูลที่ประกอบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลสในปริมาณสูง และการผสมกันระหว่างเอธิลเซลลูโลส และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส หรือ เอธิลเซลลูโลส และกลีเซอไรด์แวกซ์ ส่งผลทำให้อัตราการไหลของแกรนูลลดลง แสดงว่าชนิดและปริมาณของสารก่อเมทริกซ์มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมแกรนูล จากการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมไมโครแท็บเล็ต พบว่าความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนักเม็ดยา ความกร่อน ปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญ และความสม่ำเสมอของตัวยาสำคัญ มีคุณสมบัติเข้าตามมาตรฐานเภสัชตำรับของอเมริกา 24 นอกจากนี้พบว่าความแข็งของเม็ดยาขึ้นอยู่กับแรงตอกและขนาดของสากที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิต เนื่องจากตัวยามีค่าการละลายที่ต่ำมากทำให้ ไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมไมโครแท็บเล็ตมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาต่ำกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นกรด แต่ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่างปริมาณไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมที่ละลายจะค่อยๆเพิ่มมากขึ้นตลอดเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แรงตอกระหว่าง 400-1200 ปอนด์ ส่งผลเล็กน้อยต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเม็ดยาให้มากขึ้นทำให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดลง แสดงว่าเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ผิวของเม็ดยาส่งผลเด่นชัดต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา การเพิ่มปริมาณตัวยาไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมในสูตรตำรับจะทำให้มีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสูงขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของแวกซ์ต่อเอธิลเซลลูโลสมีผลทำให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดลง ขณะที่การผสมกันระหว่างเอธิลเซลลูโลสกับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสให้ผลในทางตรงกันข้าม แสดงว่าชนิดและปริมาณของสารก่อเมทริกซ์ส่งผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมไมโครแท็บเล็ตทั้งหมดที่ผลิตได้มีจลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยแบบอันดับหนึ่ง และมีกลไกการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแบบซูเปอร์-เคสทู การศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาและนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด พบว่ารูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมไมโครแท็บเล็ตทั้งหมดที่ผลิตได้มีจลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยแบบอันดับหนึ่งและมีกลไกการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแบบซูเปอร์-เคสทู การศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากไดโคลฟีแนค โซเดียมไมโครแท็บเล็ต มีความแตกต่างจากโวทาเรน เอสอาร์ 75 มิลลิกรัม
Creative Commons License