Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางการผลิตสำหรับโรงพิมพ์บรรจุภัณฑ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production scheduling in packaging printing factory
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1509
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อจัดทำระบบการจัดลำดับงานการผลิตให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและลดอัตราการผลิตงานเสร็จไม่ทันกำหนดส่งมอบ โดยการศึกษาสภาพการทำงานและปัญหาการวางแผนการผลิตที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหการสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทสิ่งพิมพ์บรรจุภัณฑ์ และหาแนวทางแก้ไขโดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน การวางแผนและการควบคุมการผลิต การจัดตารางการผลิต และประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการปรับปรุงระบบการทำงาน ในการศึกษาได้ใช้โรงพิมพ์สิ่งพิมพ์บรรจุภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งหวังว่าผลจากการศึกษาจะได้เป็นแบบอย่างแก่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมประเภทเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ระบบการวางแผนการผลิตไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ ไม่มีการศึกษากำลังการผลิตที่เป็นจริงของโรงงาน ไม่มีหน่วยงานวางแผนการผลิตและผู้รับผิดชอบโดยตรง และการจัดการวัตถุดิบขาดประสิทธิภาพ จากสภาพที่เกิดขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดการทำงานล่วงเวลามากและการส่งมอบเกิดความล่าช้า ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดย 1. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคในการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน ( Work Study ) เพื่อช่วยในการกำหนด เวลามาตรฐานในการทำงานและกำลังการผลิตของเครื่องจักร 2. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการวางแผนและการควบคุมการผลิต และการจัดตารางการผลิต เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการจัดตารางการผลิต ซึ่งจะช่วยลดการส่งมอบสินค้าไม่ทันเวลาได้ 3. การประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ คือ Borland Delphi 5 เข้ามาช่วยในการจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการจัดตารางการผลิต และช่วยในการจัดตารางการผลิต ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางต่างๆ ที่เสนอแนะ ทำให้การจัดตารางการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถลดอัตราการทำงานล่วงเวลาลงจากเดิม 4601.10 ชั่วโมงคนต่อเดือน เหลือ 2332.33 ชั่วโมงคนต่อเดือน คิดเป็น 50.69 % และลดอัตราการผลิตงานเสร็จไม่ทันกำหนดส่งมอบลงจากเดิม 134 งานต่อ 180งาน (74.36 %) เหลือ 119 งานต่อ 216 งาน (55.18 %) นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการช่วยสร้างและวิเคราะห์ระบบฐานข้อมูลให้มีความทันสมัย ปรับเปลี่ยนแผนการผลิตได้รวดเร็วขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยผู้บริหารสามารถตัดสินใจด้านบริหารได้รวดเร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to set up the production scheduling system and reduce the delay in delivery by study the conditions and problems of the lack of efficient production planning in printing industry, and to purpose solution by applying industrial engineering knowledge such as work study, production planning and control, production scheduling and computer software. In this research, the printing factory had been used as a case study in which the knowledge gain from this study could be further implemented as a guideline study for other printing factories. The study has found that the significant factors affecting the ineffectiveness of the production planning are the deprivation of the factory study on its actual production capacity, the absence of the production planning team, and the inaccessibility of the supply management proficiency. Consequently, there arise a wide range of the overtime-working hour and the retard in product delivery procedure. The researcher, therefore, has presented thepavements in solving those problems as follows: 1. Applying various technical knowledge of work study in order to set up standard time and machine capacity. 2. Applying production planning and control and production scheduling technique in order to increase efficient production scheduling and reduce the delay of delivery 3. Applying Borland Delphi 5 in order to set up database which is necessary for production scheduling and promote production scheduling system. The research has found that the production scheduling has been significantly enhanced subsequently to the implementation of the recommended solution. The percentage of overtime-working hour is decreased from 4601.10 man-hour/month to 2332.33 man-hour/month (50.69%) and delay of product delivery is reduced form 134 jobs/180 jobs (74.36%) to 119 jobs/216 jobs (55.18%). Additionally, the study also strengthened the application of database system to be more revitalized, provided an easy revising on production plan and thereby helped enhance prompt decision-making and effective management.
Creative Commons License