Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระบบบุรุษสรรพนามภาษาไทยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ในแนวเชิงประวัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A historical study of the Thai personal pronoun system in the Rattanakosin period
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1861
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มุ่งศึกษาระบบบุรุษสรรพนามและวิวัฒนาการของระบบบุรุษสรรพนามใน 4 สมัย ของสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ คือ สมัยปฏิรูปสังคมไปสู่สมัยใหม่ สมัยประชาธิปไตย สมัยเผด็จการทุนนิยม และสมัยทุนนิยมประชาธิปไตย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสุ่มจากบทสนทนาในนวนิยายและบทละครในแต่ละสมัยผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระบบบุรุษสรรพนามใน 4 ด้าน คือ ความแตกต่างของจำนวนคำบุรุษสรรพนามในแต่ละสมัย คำบุรุษสรรพนามตามประเภททางไวยากรณ์ คำบุรุษสรรพนามตามความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างผู้พูดผู้ฟังและผู้ที่ถูกกล่าวถึงตามบทบาททางสังคมและปัจจัยทางสังคม และลักษณะทางภาษาของคำบุรุษสรรพนามในเรื่องความสุภาพ คำบุรุษสรรพนามตามความสัมพันธ์ของบทบาททางสังคมในแบบสมดุล ไม่สมดุล และเป็นกลาง ผลการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบระบบบุรุษสรรพนามทั้ง 4 ด้าน ดังกล่าว พบว่า ในแต่ละสมัยมีจำนวนคำบุรุษสรรพนามแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านคำศัพท์ คือ การยืมคำ การสูญคำ และการสร้างคำใหม่ ในเรื่องคำบุรุษสรรพนามตามประเภททางไวยากรณ์ พบว่า ระบบบุรุษสรรพนามทั้ง 4 สมัย มีการจำแนกคำบุรุษสรรพนาม ตาม บุรุษ เพศ พจน์ เหมือนกัน แต่มีการเปลี่ยนแลงเล็กน้อยในเรื่องบุรุษ ของคำบุรุษสรรพนาม หนู ในสมัยประชาธิปไตย และ เรื่องเพศ ของ สรรพนามบุรุษที่ 1 เอกพจน์ เราในสมัยทุนนิยมประชาธิปไตย ในเรื่องคำบุรุษสรรพนามตามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดผู้ฟังและผู้ที่กล่าวถึง ตามปัจจัยสถานะทางสังคม สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ และความสนิทสนมมากกว่าสมัยอื่น ๆ และสมัยประชาธิปไตยให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยอายุมากกว่าสมัยอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ทั้ง 4 สมัยยังมีการจำแนกคำบุรุษสรรพนามตามปัจจัยความสุภาพด้วย สำหรับการศึกษาคำบุรุษสรรพนามตามความสัมพันธ์ของบทบาททางสังคมระหว่างผู้พูดผู้ฟังและผู้ที่ถูกกล่าวถึงใน 7 คู่ความสัมพันธ์ที่จำแนกตามความสัมพันธ์แบบสมดุล ไม่สมดุลและเป็นกลาง พบว่าคำบุรุษสรรพนามในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่สามีภรรยามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ สมดุลไปเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบสมดุล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to analyze and compare the personal pronoun system in four periods in the Rattanakosin Era: the Reformation Period, the Democracy Period | the Capitalism under Dictatorship Period, and the Capitalism under Democracy Period . The data used in this thesis is taken from conversations in novels and plays from these periods. The author analyses and compares the system of personal pronouns in four dimensions: the quantity of personal pronouns; their grammatical categories; the relationship between the speaker, the addressee, and the reference as regard to their social status; and that as regard to their social roles and inherent meaning implying politeness ; the use of personal pronoun regarding the reciprocal non- reciprocal and neutral relationship between the speaker the addressee and the reference. The analysis and the comparison of the personal pronoun system show the following results in each dimension. Firstly, the number of personal pronouns differs from period to period. This was resulted from the process of word borrowing word losing and new word coinage. Secondly, the personal pronoun system can be classified by three grammatical categories: person, number, and gender. Although the classification applies to all the periods, there are slight differences, for examples, in the use of the personal pronoun /nu/ the Capitalism under Democracy Period, and the use of the personal pronoun /raw/ as the first person singular in the Democracy Period. Thirdly, the author considers the social status dimension. In all these periods, the use and meaning of personal pronouns is based on the relationship between the speaker, the addressee, and the reference, with regard to four social factors: relative age, social status, economic status, and intimacy. Different emphasis are given to these social factors in different periods, however: intimacy, social and economic status in the Reformation Period, and relative age in the Democracy Period. Furthermore, the personal pronouns are classified by their politeness in all these periods. Finally, this thesis studies the use of pronouns as regard to the social role of the speaker, the addressee, and the reference. The author studies seven pairs of relationships, classified as reciprocal, non-reciprocal, and neutral. The study shows the personal pronouns - first, second, and third - used by husbands and wives changed from non-reciprocal to reciprocal relationships.
Creative Commons License