Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการมวนและบรรจุบุหรี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An efficiency improvement of cigarette rolling and packing
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1506
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการมวนและบรรจุบุหรี่ของโรงงานผลิตยาสูบ 5 โดยจะทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตบุหรี่ลดต่ำลง จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุที่ทำให้ผลผลิตตกต่ำ ได้แก่ ด้านการจัดองค์กรและแรงงาน ด้านเครื่องจักร ด้านวัตถุดิบ จากสาเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าว ทางผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุง โดยการจัดการด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ 1. ด้านการจัดองค์กรและแรงงาน ได้แก่ การจัดสร้างผังองค์กรอย่างเป็นทางการหรือลายลักษณ์อักษรของการมวนและบรรจุ การกำหนดหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบอย่างชัดเจน การฝึกอบรมพนักงานเพื่อเพิ่มความรู้ความชำนาญ 2. ด้านเครื่องจักร ได้แก่ การนำเทคนิคการบำรุงรักษาแบบทวีผลที่ทุกคนมีส่วนร่วม (TPM) มาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิต 3. ด้านวัตถุดิบ ได้แก่ การควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบ ยาเส้น และวัสดุห่อมวน ภายหลังจากการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการดังที่กล่าวมาพบว่า ดัชนีอัตราการเดินเครื่อง (Loading Efficiency Index) มีค่า 91.67% ดัชนีประสิทธิภาพการเดินเครื่อง (Machine Efficiency Index) มีค่า 83.40% และดัชนีอัตราคุณภาพ (Quality Rate Index) มีค่า 99.05% ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของเครื่องจักร (Overall Equipment Effectiveness: OEE) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 50.32% เป็น 77.82% สุดท้ายส่งผลให้อัตราผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 186,029 มวนต่อชั่วโมง เป็น 301,018 มวนต่อชั่วโมง หรือเพิ่มขึ้นคิดเป็น 61.81% ของอัตราผลผลิตเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve an efficiency of cigarette rolling and packing at the tobacco manufacturing Factory number 5. The factors causing lower efficiency in the production process were studied and analyzed to find methods to increase it. It was found that the causes of lower production were the organization, labours machines and materials. According to the mentioned problems, the following guidelines were proposed to improve the efficiency by: 1. Organization and Labours: reorganization, defined job description and training. 2. Machinery: implementation of Total Productive Maintenance for cigarette rolling and packing processes to reduce idle time, machine breakdown and minor stoppages. 3. Raw materials: initiating quality control of raw materials. The mentioned managements were applied to improve the efficiency. It was clearly found that the loading efficiency index was 91.67% the machine efficiency index was 83.40% and the quality rate index was 99.05% This results in an increase inthe overall equipment effectiveness from 50.32% to 77.82% and the production rate was increased from 186,029 cigarettes/hour to 301,018 cigarettes/hour. (The production rate was increased with 61.81% of existing production rate).
Creative Commons License