Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารคีเลตต่อการดูดซับตะกั่วจากสารละลายด้วยไคโตแซนแบบโครงร่างตาข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chelating agents on lead adsorption from aqueous solution by cross-linked chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1464
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา ผลของสารคีเลตต่อการดูดซับตะกั่วจากสารละลายด้วยไคโตแซนแบบโครงร่างตาข่ายโดยการทดลองแบบแบตช์และคอลัมน์ ซึ่งการทดลองแบบแบตช์ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่ว เมื่อมีการแปรค่าพีเอช ความเข้มข้นของ สารละลายตะกั่ว และความเข้มข้นของสารคีเลตอันได้แก่ อีดีทีเอ เอ็นทีเอ และกรดทาทาริก ส่วนการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ได้ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดตะกั่ว และปริมาตรน้ำเสียที่กำจัดได้ให้อยู่ในมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งของตะกั่วคือ 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองในแบตช์พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วด้วยไคโตแซนแบบโครงร่าง ตาข่ายสูงขึ้น เมื่อพีเอชสูงขึ้น ในช่วงพีเอชที่ทำการศึกษา และการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายตะกั่วทำให้ปริมาณตะกั่วที่ถูกดูดซับต่อปริมาณไคโตแซนเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย สำหรับผลการศึกษาผลของสารคีเลต พบว่าเมื่อเติมอีดีทีเอและเอ็นทีเอลงไปในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับด้วยไคโตแซนแบบโครงร่างตาข่ายที่พีเอชสูงลดลง ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วที่พีเอชต่ำเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในรูปประจุลบ จึงทำให้เกิดการดูดซับกับ ไคโตแซนที่พีเอชต่ำซึ่งอยู่ในรูปประจุบวกได้ดีกว่า ส่วนการเติมกรดทาทาริกลงไปในสารละลายตะกั่วพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วด้วยไคโตแซนแบบโครงร่างตาข่ายไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม คือที่พีเอชสูงไคโตแซนแบบโครงร่างตาข่าย ยังคงมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของตะกั่วได้ดีกว่าที่พีเอชต่ำ เนื่องจากพันธะที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วและไคโตแซนเป็นพันธะคีเลต เช่นเดียวกับพันธะที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างตะกั่วกับไคโตแซน โดยต่างจากพันธะที่เกิดกับ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของตะกั่วกับอีดีทีเอและตะกั่วกับเอ็นทีเอที่เป็นพันธะซึ่งเกิดจากแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้า สำหรับผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์พบว่า สามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียให้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งได้ภายในปริมาตร 88.89 ปริมาตรเบด ซึ่งใช้เวลาเข้าสู่ภาวะสมดุลมากกว่าการทดลองแบบแบตช์ 13.5 เท่า โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด 91.40%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of chelating agents on lead adsorption from aqueous solution by cross-linked chitosan in batch and continuous experiments. The aims of batch experiment were to study efficiencies and adsorption capacities of cross-linked chitosan in removing lead at different pH, lead concentration and chelating agent concentration. The chelating agents in this study are ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), nitrilotriacetic acid (NTA) and tartaric acid. And the aim of column experiments was to study the efficiencies of lead removal measuring in term of volume of wastewater pass through the column before the lead concentration in filtered water exceed the industrial wastewater standards. The batch experiment results shown that lead adsorption capacities increased with increasing solution pH in the range of study. The amount of lead adsorption per gram chitosan also increased with increasing initial lead concentration. The presence of chelating agents, EDTA and NTA increased lead adsorption capacities in acidic pH but decreased lead adsorption capacities in basic pH. The reason were the anionic charge of lead-EDTA and lead-NTA complex reacted with protonated chitosan at low pH. The presence of tartaric acid in lead solution were not changed the lead adsorption behavior, which the adsorption capacities at high pH were still higher than at low pH due to the adsorption mechanism of the complexation between lead-tartaric. Metal-chelating complexes was expected to chemically adsorbed onto chitosan surface while lead-EDTA and lead-NTA complexes were expected to electrostatically bined onto chitosan surface. The column experiment results shown that the volume of wastewater pass through the column ensured the lead concentration in filtered water complied with the industrial wastewater standards was 88.89 BV which take 13.5 times of batch experiment to reach equilibrium and the efficiency of adsorption was 91.40%.
Creative Commons License