Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนงานประจำปีของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Annual planning of academic libraries
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1804
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การวางแผนงานประจำปีของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในด้าน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการวางแผน วัตถุประสงค์ ผู้รับผิดชอบ แผนงาน วิธีการและขั้นตอนในการวางแผนรวมทั้งปัญหาในการวางแผนงานประจำปีของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาการดำเนินการวิจัย ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 42 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยภายในที่มีผลต่อการวางแผนของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่คือ บุคลากร และแหล่งทุนและงบประมาณ ปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการวางแผนของห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่คือ ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ และผู้ใช้บริการ วัตถุประสงค์ในการวางแผนของห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ คือ เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติงาน และเพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการทำงานของห้องสมุด ผู้รับผิดชอบในการวางแผน คือผู้อำนวยการ และหัวหน้าฝ่าย/หัวหน้างาน วิธีการวางแผน คือการประชุมร่วมกัน ขั้นตอนในการวางแผนของห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่คือ การวางแผน การกำหนดแผนงาน และการประเมินผล ห้องสมุดประสบปัญหาในการวางแผนทุกด้านในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the annual planning of libraries, in terms of, factors affecting planning, purposes, responsible persons, plans, methods, and process of planning 2) to study problem in annual planning of academic libraries. The structured - interviews were used to collect data from 42 academic library directors. Results of the study can be summarized as follows: internal factors affecting most academic libraries are personnel, and funding sources and budget; external factors affecting most academic libraries are technology development, and users. The purposes of planning of the majority of libraries are to determine operational guidelines and to improve the library work. Persons responsible for planning are directors and department heads. Most libraries use the meeting approach in planning. The planning processes used are setting up a plan, implementation and evaluation, respectively. The problems in planning encountered by the libraries are at moderate and less level.
Creative Commons License