Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic alterations of chronic lymphocytic leukemia in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนา ผลประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
พลภัทร โรจน์นครินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.752
Abstract
โรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวลิมโฟไซต์ชนิดเรื้อรัง หรือโรค Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) เกิดจากการแบ่งตัวของเม็ดเลือดขาวลิมโฟไซต์ที่ผิดปกติ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมมีผลทำให้เกิดโรค ข้อมูลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความผิดปกติของพันธุกรรมของโรค CLL ในประเทศไทยยังคงมีน้อยกว่าในประเทศตะวันตก CLL เป็นโรคที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม โรคนี้ยังพบได้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุน้อยด้วย ซึ่งอาการและความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มอายุยังคงไม่มีข้อมูล การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมของผู้ป่วยโรค CLL ในประเทศไทยและศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มอายุของผู้ป่วย โดยทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรค CLL จำนวน 80 คน ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม 2561 ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2564 โดยรวบรวมผล Fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) และ immunophenotyping จากการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก ตรวจวิเคราะห์สถานะการกลายพันธุ์ของ IGHV และตรวจวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน ด้วยเทคนิค Next generation sequencing (NGS) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ป่วยชาวไทยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 66 ปี อัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยเพศชายต่อเพศหญิง 2.08:1 และพบว่า 17.3% ของผู้ป่วยมี 17p deletion และ 6.3% ของผู้ป่วยมี 11q deletion ยีนที่กลายพันธุ์บ่อยที่สุดคือ ARID1A (76.3%), KMT2D (70.0%), MYD88 (16.3%), TP53 (11.3%), SF3B1 (10.0%) และ ATM (8.8%) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ไม่มีอาการ (asymptomatic) มีอัตราการพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MYD88 มากกว่าในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีอาการ (symptomatic) โดยสัดส่วนคือ 36.0% กับ 9.3% (p=0.011) ตามลำดับ และไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอายุจากการวิเคราะห์สถานะการกลายพันธุ์ของ IGHV โดยกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่า 65 ปี มี 42.5% และกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 65 ปี มี 57.5% ผู้ป่วยโรค CLL ชาวไทยมักเกิดในกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่าผู้ที่เป็นชาวตะวันตก โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ชายมากกว่าผู้หญิง ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางโลหิตวิทยาและสถานะการกลายพันธุ์ของ IGHV ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มอายุ แต่สถานะการกลายพันธุ์ของ IGHV และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MYD88 มีความสัมพันธ์กันในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่แสดงอาการ จากการศึกษาความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมช่วยให้เข้าใจลักษณะทางชีววิทยาของโรคได้ดีขึ้น และเป็นแนวทางในการรักษาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรค CLL
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is a cancer that occurs from abnormal proliferation of lymphocytes. Genetic alterations underlie pathogenesis and progression of the disease. Cytogenetic and molecular abnormalities have been studied in Western population but less information in Thai patients with CLL. Furthermore, CLL is prevalent in older-age group, however the disease also occurs in younger-age group. Clinical and genetic differences between age groups remain to be explored. The objective of this study is to investigate the genetic alterations in Thai patients with CLL and explore differences between age groups. The study will include eighty patients diagnosed with CLL from May 2018 to November 2021. FISH and immunophenotyping results were collected at first diagnosis. IGHV mutation status and genetic mutations were analyzed using next-generation sequencing (NGS). The research findings indicate that the overall mean age was 66 years, 54 (67.5%) patients were male, with a male to female ratio of 2.08:1. Overall, 17.3% of patients had 17p deletion, while 6.3% had 11q deletion. Most frequently mutated genes were ARID1A (76.3%), KMT2D (70.0%), MYD88 (16.3%), TP53 (11.3%), SF3B1 (10.0%), and ATM (8.8%), respectively. Furthermore, MYD88 mutations were more common in asymptomatic patients (36.0%) than in symptomatic patients (9.3%) (p=0.011). No significant differences were seen in hematological parameters, immunophenotyping, or IGHV unmutated status between younger CLL (age<65 years old; 42.5%) compared to older CLL (age≥65 years old; 57.5%). Thai CLL patients are younger than those with Western descent, and male patients are more common than female patients. Hematological parameters, immunophenotype and IGHV mutational status are not different between age groups. Mutated IGHV and MYD88 mutation were associated with asymptomatic state of disease. Genetic studies provide better understanding biology of the disease and guide proper management for CLL patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.