Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเหล็กหล้าผสมต่ำหลังการเย็นตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขร่วมกับแผนภูมิการเย็นตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical modeling study on microstructure of low alloy steels after continuous cooling using the CCT diagram
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี วงศ์จันทร์
Second Advisor
สุวันชัย พงษ์สุกิจวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1389
Abstract
การทำนายโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเหล็กกล้าผสมต่ำหลังการเย็นตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขหรือระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปมีชื่อว่า โปรแคส (Procast) ในการคำนวณหาเส้นโค้งการเย็นตัว ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ บนชิ้นงานทดสอบ 3 แห่ง แล้วใช้ร่วมกับแผนภูมิการเย็นตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง (CCT Diagram) เปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองจริง ซึ่งใช้หัววัดคู่ความร้อนในการหาเส้นโค้งการเย็นตัวของชิ้นงานที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ 3 แห่งของชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการชุบแข็งในน้ำมัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทำนายโครงสร้างจุลภาคโดยการใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขให้ผลการทดลองใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองจริงโดยที่โครงสร้างเกือบทั้งหมดเป็นมาร์เทนไซต์ที่เหลือเป็นเบนไนต์และเฟอร์ไรกับคาร์ไบด์ นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบความแข็งยังยืนยันได้ว่าโครงสร้างจุลภาคส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยมาร์เทนไซต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A finite element modeling code name Procast together with CCT diagram were used to predict microstructure of low alloy steels. In the mean time, microstructures of alloys were also obtained from the experiment. Thermocouple were used to manipulate a cooling curve of thus various point of the alloys which were quenched in oil baths. The results shown that the microstructure obtained from both methods were nearly similar. Most of the microstructures show martensite phase, the remaining were banite, ferrite and carbide phase. Hardness measurements were made to confirm the existing of martensitic phase.
Creative Commons License