Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการใช้ทฤษฎีความเครียดน้อยสำหรับวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการเคลื่อนตัวมากของมวลดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of procedure using small strain theory for analyzing large soil deformation problems
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1377
Abstract
ศึกษาและปรับปรุงหลักการของวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้ งานโดยใช้ทฤษฏีความเครียดน้อย สำหรับวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการเคลื่อนตัวมากของมวลดิน และนำวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ปรับปรุงใหม่มาวิเคราะห์ปัญหา 2 มิติ ของฐานราก หลักการของวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ปรับปรุงใหม่ ประกอบด้วยการสร้างโครงข่ายแบบอัตโนมัติของชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมหกจุดต่อแบบ ไร้โครงสร้าง การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายด้วยการควบคุมค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน การสร้างโครงข่ายของชิ้นส่วนใหม่แบบอัตโนมัติ และการถ่ายโอนค่าของหน่วยแรงสำหรับโครงข่ายใหม่ วิธีการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ปรับปรุงใหม่ได้นำมาทดสอบวิเคราะห์ปัญหาฐานรากต่อ เนื่อง และฐานรากวงกลมเคลื่อนตัวลงไปในชั้นดินเหนียวแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ การวิเคราะห์พิจารณา 2 กรณีคือ 1) กรณีที่ไม่มีการเสียรูปของมวลดินหรือกรณีความเครียดน้อย (SSC) และ 2) กรณีที่มีการเสียรูปของมวลดินหรือกรณีความเครียดมาก (LSC) สำหรับกรณี SSC และไม่พิจารณาหน่วยน้ำหนักของดิน การวิเคราะห์สามารถจำลองกราฟหน่วยแรงและการทรุดตัวได้อย่างแม่นยำและถูกต้อง โดยที่เมื่อการทรุดตัวมีค่ามาก กราฟจะลู่เข้าสู่ค่าคงที่ ซึ่งเท่ากับกำลังรับน้ำหนักของฐานราก และสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากวิธีเชิงประสบการณ์ สำหรับกรณี LSC เมื่อไม่คำนึงถึงหน่วยน้ำหนักของดิน การวิเคราะห์สามารถจำลองพฤติกรรมของกราฟหน่วยแรงและการทรุดตัวได้อย่างสม เหตุสมผล โดยที่แรงกระทำของกรณี LSC เท่ากับกำลังรับน้ำหนักของกรณี SSC ที่อัตราส่วนการทรุดตัว S/B (LSC) เท่ากับอัตราส่วนความลึก D/B (SSC)สำหรับกรณี LSC เมื่อคำนึงถึงหน่วยน้ำหนักของดิน พบว่ากราฟหน่วยแรงและการทรุดตัว แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่ากำลังรับน้ำหนักของฐานรากอย่างมาก ซึ่งมีผลมาจากมวลดินด้านนอกที่อยู่ชิดกับขอบฐานรากยกตัวขึ้น และเพิ่มผลน้ำหนักบรรทุกเมื่อฐานรากเคลื่อนตัวจมลึกลงไปในดิน กำลังรับน้ำหนักของฐานรากที่ได้จากวิธี Superposition ของสมการ Terzgahi จากส่วนประกอบค่าความเชื่อมแน่นของดินและน้ำหนักบรรทุก มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่วิเคราะห์ได้อย่างมาก ซึ่งแสดงว่าสมการ Terzaghi ไม่ปลอดภัยและไม่เหมาะสมในการออกแบบฐานรากในสภาวะการทรุดตัวมาก ประโยชน์หลักที่ได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ สามารถนำวิธีที่เสนอไปประยุกต์ใช้วิเคราะห์ ปัญหาการเคลื่อนตัวมากของมวลดินทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค เช่น ฐานรากที่วางบนชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนหรือดินชายฝั่งทะเล หรือการทดสอบการกดแท่งโคน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and improve a practical method using small strain theory for analyzing large soil deformation problems, and to apply the improved method for analyzing two dimensional problems of footing. The principles of the new improved practical method are consisted of the automatic mesh generation of six-noded unstructured triangular element, adaptation mesh generation with error control, automatic remeshing, and stress transfer for new mesh. The improved practical method is tested and applied to analyze problems of strip and circular footings penetrating into clay layer in an undrained condition. The analyses consider two cases: 1) the undeformed soil geometry case or small strain case (SSC); and 2) the deformed soil geometry case or large strain case (LSC). For SSC case and weightless soil, the analyses are able to simulate load - displacement curve accurately and correctly, where for large settlement ratio, all curves approach to constant values corresponding to the bearing capacity of footing, and matching with those from empirical method. For LSC case and weightless soil, the analyses can simulate the load-settlement curve realistically, where the normalized applied loads of LSC are equal to the bearing capacity of SSC at the same ratios of S/B (LSC) as D/B (SSC). For LSC case and soil self-weight, the load-settlement curves show an increase in bearing capacity considerably, since the outside soils adjacent to footing edge heave largely, which adding surcharge effect as the footing penetrates deeply into soil. Bearing capacity values from the superposition method of Terzaghi's equation for cohesion and surcharge components are significantly larger than computed values, indicating that the Terzaghi's equation is not safe and not appropriate in designing footings associated with large settlement. The main benefit from this thesis is that the proposed method can be applied for analyzing large soil deformation problems in geotechnical engineering such footing resting on soft clay layer or offshore area or cone penetration test, etc.
Creative Commons License