Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแข็งตัวในการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solidification analysis in continuous casting
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล เดี่ยววณิชย์
Second Advisor
อุเมตะ, ทาคาเทรุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1388
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อคำนวณการถ่ายเทความร้อนในการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่องสำหรับโลหะต่างๆที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกันโดยใช้วิธีการผลต่างสืบเนื่อง (Finite difference method) เพื่อศึกษาการแข็งตัวในกระบวนการและผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆในกระบวนการ ได้มีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสามโปรแกรม สองโปรแกรมแรกเป็นโปรแกรมสำหรับการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่องของเหล็กกล้าและอีกหนึ่งโปรแกรมสำหรับการหล่อแบบต่อเนี่องสำหรับโลหะนอกกลุ่มเหล็ก การนำความร้อนที่ต่ำของเหล็กกล้าและความเร็วการหล่อที่สูงจึงสามารถตัดพจน์การนำความร้อนในทิศทางการดึงออกได้ในกรณีสถานะอยู่ตัว ในกรณีของเหล็กแท่งแบนและเหล็กแท่ง จึงสามารถลดสมการให้อยู่ในรูปสมการการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายใต้สถานะชั่วครู่แบบหนึ่งมิติและสองมิติได้ สำหรับโปรแกรมที่สามใช้กับโลหะนอกกลุ่มเหล็กทั่วไปและสำหรับช่วงระยะเริ่มต้นของกระบวนการในเหล็กกล้าจากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมโดยเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยอื่นที่ได้ยืนยันผลกับการทดลองซึ่งผลจากโปรแกรมและผลที่ได้จากการวัดจริงสอดคล้องกันดีจากนั้นจึงใช้โปรแกรมคำนวณลำดับการแข็งตัวในกระบวนการและตรวจสอบความไวของพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการ ซึ่งผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ไวที่สุดได้แก่ ความเร็วในการหล่อและการเย็นตัวทุติยภูมิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Computer programs for calculating the heat transfer in continuous casting for various metals with different ingot shapes were developed based on finite difference method. Three types of algorithms were constructed; two for the continuous casting process for steels and one for generic. Low thermal conductivity of steels and relatively rapid casting rate allow, in the case of steady state, exclusion of the conduction term in the pulling direction. For slab and billet, this can reduce the problem to one and two-dimensional transient heat transfer, respectively. The third one is generic for non-ferrous metals and for the initial stage for steel. Then validation for programs was performed by comparing to other literatures which had been confirmed by experiments. Agreement between results from the program and actual measurement was well. After that the programs were used to calculate solidification progress in the process. By checking the sensibility of operating parameters it was shown that the most sensitive parameters were casting speed and secondary cooling.
Share
COinS