Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบความผูกพัน การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among attachment styles, self-esteem and coping strategies of college students
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.231
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนๆ ที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา รูปแบบความผูกพัน ระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาจำนวน 409 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบวัดรูปแบบความผูกพัน แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา และแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ความแปรปรวนสองทาง และเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยวิธีการ Dunnett?s T3 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักศึกษาโดยทั่วไปมีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระดับปานกลาง และใช้การเผชิญปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหาในระดับสูง ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมค่อนข้างสูง ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีค่อนข้างต่ำ 2. นักศึกษาหญิงเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่า และใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมากกว่านักศึกษาชาย 3. นักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงและแบบกังวล ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบทะนงตน 4. นักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีต่ำกว่านักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบกังวล และแบบหวาดกลัว 5. นักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบทะนงตน ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีต่ำกว่า นักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบกังวล 6. นักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงมีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง สูงกว่านักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหวาดกลัวและแบบกังวล 7. นักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหวาดกลัวมีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ และต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง แบบทะนงตนและแบบกังวล การวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (Randomized Pretest-Posttest Control Group Design) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มพัฒนาตน ตามแนวทรอตเซอร์ที่มีต่อรูปแบบความผูกพันของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 26 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 13 คน และเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 13 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบวัดรูปแบบความผูกพัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย ของคะแนนการมองตนเองและผู้อื่นด้านลบ ด้วยการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า หลังการทดลองนักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา แบบกลุ่มพัฒนาตนตามแนวทรอตเซอร์ มีคะแนนการมองตนเองและผู้อื่นด้านลบต่ำกว่า ก่อนการเข้าร่วมการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มพัฒนาตนตามแนวทรอตเซอร์ และต่ำกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was divided into 2 parts: descriptive and experimental. Study 1 investigated the attachment styles, coping strategies and self-esteem of college students. Participants were 409 undergraduate students. The instruments used were the Experience in Close Relationship Scales-Revised (ECR-R), the Coping Scale, and the Self-Esteem Inventories (CSEI). Data was analyzed using a One-Way and a Two-Way ANOVA designs followed by post-hoc multiple comparisons with Dunnett{174}s T3 test. The major findings were as follows: 1. The students had a secure attachment style and a moderate level of self-esteem, and used effective means of coping: used more problem-focused strategies, used moderately high level of social support seeking strategies, and used moderately low level of avoidance strategies. 2. Female students had higher level of self-esteem and used more social support seeking strategies than male students. 3. Students with secure and preoccupied attachment styles used more social support seeking strategies than those with dismissing attachment style. 4. Students with secure attachment style used less avoidance strategies than those with preoccupied and fearful attachment style. 5. Students with dismissing attachment style used less avoidance strategies than those with preoccupied attachment style. 6. Students with secure attachment style had higher level of self-esteem than those with fearful and preoccupied attachment style. 7. Students with fearful attachment style had low level of self-esteem and compared with other three attachment styles, those with fearful attachment style had lowest level of self-esteem. The second study, experimental research with the randomized pretest-posttest control group design, investigated the effect of Trotzer growth group on the internal working model of self and others of college students. Twenty-six from 409 undergraduate students in study 1 who volunteered were selected and randomly assigned to participate in the group. The experimental group and control group comprising 13 students each. The results indicated that: The posttest scores on the negative Internal-working model of self and others of the experimental group were lower than its pretest scores and lower than the posttest scores of the control group at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License