Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of 4 rapidly mutating Y-STR (RM Y-STR) mutation in Thai father-son pairs
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรเกียรติ วงศ์ไพศาลสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.751
Abstract
Y- chromosomal short tandem repeat (Y-STR) เป็นเครื่องหมาย DNA ที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ทางสายบิดาและตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของเพศชายในคดีความผิดทางเพศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม หากเป็นคดีความผิดทางเพศที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นสมาชิกเพศชายที่ใกล้ชิดกัน ชุดน้ำยา Y-STR ในปัจจุบันซึ่งมีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่ต่ำถึงปานกลาง จะไม่สามารถระบุบุคคลได้ว่าเป็นสมาชิกเพศชายคนใดในครอบครัว เครื่องหมาย DYF399S1, DYS547, DYF403S1a และ DYS612 เป็นเครื่องหมาย Y-STR ที่มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่สูง จึงเรียกว่า Rapidly Mutating (RM) Y-STR โดยอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ของเครื่องหมายทั้ง 4 ในกลุ่มประชากรไทยยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เพื่อยืนยันว่าเครื่องหมายเหล่านี้มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่สูงในกลุ่มประชากรไทยและสามารถนำข้อมูลการกลายพันธุ์ที่ได้ไปต่อยอดการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแฮปโพไทป์ของเครื่องหมายวาย (Y-haplotype diversity) ในประชากรไทยได้ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ของ RM Y-STR ทั้ง 4 เครื่องหมาย และเปรียบเทียบอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่ได้กับกลุ่มประชากรอื่น โดยใช้ตัวอย่างเลือดที่ถูกเก็บบนกระดาษ FTA ของคู่บิดาและบุตรชายไทยจำนวน 240 คู่ นำตัวอย่างมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ เพิ่มจำนวนด้วยเทคนิค PCR ด้วยไพร์เมอร์ที่ได้ออกแบบใหม่และอ้างอิง และนำไปแยกตามขนาดด้วยเทคนิค Capillary Electrophoresis จากการทดลอง พบว่า อัตราการกลายพันธุ์ของเครื่องหมาย DYF399S1 เท่ากับ 6.7 x 10-2ต่อตำแหน่งต่อเซลล์ต่อรุ่น และอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ของเครื่องหมาย DYF403S1a และDYS612 เท่ากับ 2.1 x 10-2 ต่อตำแหน่งต่อเซลล์ต่อรุ่น จัดว่าเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์สูงและอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ของเครื่องหมาย DYS547 เท่ากับ 4 x 10-3 ต่อตำแหน่งต่อเซลล์ต่อรุ่น จัดว่าเป็นตำแหน่งที่กลายพันธุ์ปานกลางในกลุ่มประชากรไทย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่ได้กับกลุ่มประชากรอื่น พบว่า แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบอายุของบิดามีเครื่องหมายกลายพันธุ์กับไม่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ พบว่า อายุบิดาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ดังนั้น ข้อมูลที่ได้ในการศึกษานี้จะเป็นการเพิ่มข้อมูลของ RM Y-STR ในกลุ่มประชากรไทยและมีประโยชน์ต่อการคำนวณค่าทางสถิติทางด้านนิติพันธุศาสตร์ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Y-chromosomal short tandem repeats (Y-STRs) are common DNA markers frequently used in forensic fields to investigate paternal lineage and identify male perpetrators in cases of sexual assault. However, commercial Y-STR kits typically fail to differentiate in same lineage due to low to moderate mutation rate. DYF399S1, DYS547, DYF403S1a, and DYS612 were classified as rapidly mutating Y-STR (RM) in which different mutation rate occurs between ethnic groups. There is a lack of information RM Y-STR in Thailand, and the mutation rate of RM Y-STR needs to be reported to support Y-STR haplotype studies in the future. The present study was conducted to determine the mutation rate of four RM Y-STR candidates and compare mutation rate of Thai population with other population. This study included 240 blood samples of father and son pairs on FTA. One 1.2 mm disc of the FTA card was purified and amplified with a specific primer that qualifies for a validation test. After that, the amplicons size were separated via capillary electrophoresis and a DNA profile was generated by Gene Mapper Software. Then, the father’s DNA profile was compared with offspring’s profile and the mutation was directly determined by repeat unit changes. Finally, the mutation rate of four candidate markers was calculated. The mutation rate of DYF399S1 was 6.7 x 10-2per locus per gamete per generation, making it the most highly mutated marker in this study. In addition, the mutation rate of DYF403S1a was 2.1 x 10-2 per locus per generation, while the mutation rate of DYS612 was also 2.1 x 10-2 per locus per gamete per generation. The mutation rate of DYS547 was 4 x 10-3 per locus per gamete per generation, making it moderately mutated in the Thai population. The mutation rates of these markers in the Thai population were different but not significantly (Pvalue = 0.05). Furthermore, the father's age at the son's birth showed a significant difference (Pvalue = 0.003). We hope the findings of this study will promote more research and eventually extend the body of RM Y-STRs population data.
Creative Commons License