Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of mobile application development for drug administration validation in Thai hospital
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนารัตน์ ชลิดาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.331
Abstract
ความเจ็บป่วยเป็นสภาวะที่รู้สึกไม่สบาย สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งทางกายและใจ สำหรับความเจ็บป่วยที่ต้องพักรักษาในสถานพยาบาลจำเป็นจะต้องมีการควบคุมคุณภาพในการให้บริการเพื่อให้กระบวนการรักษาพยาบาลเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของสถาบันรับรองคุณภาพสถานพยาบาล อุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาเป็นความผิดพลาดที่พบได้บ่อยเป็นอันดับต้นๆ ในการรักษาพยาบาล แม้ว่าอุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาจะมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงอย่างมากในช่วง 4 ปี ที่ผ่านมา แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้วไม่ควรให้มีการเกิดขึ้นเลย เนื่องจากส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งผู้รับบริการและผู้ให้บริการ ผู้รับบริการหรือผู้ป่วยอาจเสี่ยงต่อความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งในระยะสั้นแลระยะยาว ในขณะที่ผู้ให้บริการเองก็อาจเผชิญกับการฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหาย รวมไปถึงสูญเสียความเชื่อมั่นในการเข้ารับบริการจากผู้รับบริการด้วย อุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเลื่อนทางยา สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสั่งใช้ยา คลาดเคลื่อนในการคัดลอกคำสั่งใช้ยา คลาดเคลื่อนในการจ่ายยา และคาดเคลื่อนในการบริหารยา ในปัจจุบันมีการนำเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เข้ามาใช้งาน อาทิ ตู้จัดยาอัตโนมัติ ระบบบาร์โค้ด ระบบ RFID และ บลูทูธ ระบบหุ่นยนต์ช่วยจัดยา เป็นต้น แต่แนวทางการปฏิบัติขั้นพื้นฐาน การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยบุคลากรมีส่วนช่วยในการลดอุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยา ซึ่งจะส่งผลไปสู่การเสริมสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ และชื่อเสียงของสถานพยาบาล การยกระดับคุณภาพการให้บริการทางสาธารณสุข ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นผลดีต่อสถานพยาบาลเอง แต่ยังมีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ในด้านการให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุขของประเทศได้ ในปัจจุบันมีปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เอื้อต่อการผลักดันให้เกิดการยกระดับการให้บริการทางด้านสาธารณสุข อาทิ ความเข้มงวดของกฎหมาย ความพร้อมทางเทคโนโลยี ผู้วิจัยได้เล็งเห็นโอกาสในการนำเอาเทคโนโลยี Optical Character Recognition (OCR) มาผสานการทำงานร่วมกันเทคโนโลยี Pill Identifier ในรูปแบบของโมบายแอปพลิเคชัน ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบ นำไปดำเนินการทดสอบกับเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลวิชาชีพประจำหอผู้ป่วยอันเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยหลังจากมีการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ของ การพัฒนาโมบายแอปพลิเคชันตรวจความถูกต้องในการบริหารยาผู้ป่วยในสำหรับสถานพยาบาลในประเทศไทยแล้ว พบว่าในด้านความพร้อมของเทคโนโลยีมีการยอมรับและประยุกต์ใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายอยู่แล้วในชีวิตประจำวัน และในด้านการเงิน มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่สั้นเพียง 1 ปี 2 เดือน ในภาพรวมจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า "การพัฒนาโมบายแอปพลิเคชันตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการบริการยาผู้ป่วยในสำหรับสถานพยาบาลในประเทศไทย" มีความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Illness is a state of discomfort that can affect both the body and the mind. When an illness requires rest and treatment in a hospital, it is necessary to have quality control in healthcare services to ensure that the medical treatment process meets the standards of accredited healthcare institutions. Medication errors are one of the most common mistakes in healthcare. Although medication errors have significantly decreased over the past four years, they should ideally be completely avoided due to their impact on both patients and healthcare providers. Patients may be at risk of harm in the short and long term, while healthcare providers may face lawsuits and loss of trust from patients. Medication errors can be divided into four main types: prescribing errors, transcription errors, dispensing errors, and administration errors. Currently, there are tools available to assist medical personnel, such as automated medication dispensers, barcode systems, RFID systems, and robotic medication dispensing systems. However, fundamental practices, such as verification by personnel, play a role in reducing medication errors, leading to increased trust and reputation for hospitals. The improvement of healthcare service quality not only benefits the hospitals themselves but also helps enhance the country's public healthcare services. Currently, there are various factors that contribute to the promotion of healthcare service improvement, such as stringent legislation and technological readiness. Researchers have identified an opportunity to integrate Optical Character Recognition (OCR) technology with Pill Identifier technology in the form of a mobile application. Researchers have designed a prototype application and tested with professional nurses working in patient wards as the target group. Subsequently, the commercial viability of the development of the mobile application for drug administration validation in Thai hospital. After evaluating the commercial viability of the project, it was found that technology readiness was widely accepted and implemented in daily life. In terms of financial aspects, the payback period was short, only 1 year and 2 months. In conclusion, the project can be commercially implemented.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.