Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างต้นทุนการขนส่งข้าวหอมมะลิไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost structure of delivery of jasmine rice
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1379
Abstract
วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างต้นทุนในกระบวนการจัดส่งข้าวสารหอมมะลิ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมและการวางผังคุณค่ากิจกรรม การศึกษาครอบคลุมการขนส่งด้วยรถสิบล้อจากคลังสินค้าโรงสีใน จ.บุรีรัมย์ ไปยังคลังสินค้าย่อยใน กทม. ของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งจะกระจายข้าวด้วยรถกระบะไปยังลูกค้าที่สั่งสินค้าไม่เต็มคันรถภายในกทม. ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างต้นทุนของกระบวนการจัดส่งข้าวสารหอมมะลิ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมพบว่า ต้นทุนการขนส่งมีสัดส่วนมากที่สุด คิดเป็น 69% และ 42% ของต้นทุนทั้งหมดของคลังสินค้าโรงสีและคลังสินค้าย่อย กิจกรรมการรอคอยซึ่งเป็นเป็นกิจกรรมที่ไม่สร้างคุณค่าคิดเป็นเวลา 57% และ 44% ของเวลาทั้งหมดของคลังสินค้าโรงสีและคลังสินค้าย่อย ส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายของกิจกรรมที่ไม่สร้างคุณค่าคิดเป็นค่าใช้จ่าย 56% และ 40% ของค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดของคลังสินค้าทั้ง 2 แห่งตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการวางผังคุณค่ากิจกรรมพบว่า ส่วนการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงด้านเวลา คือ ส่วนการดำเนินงานขนส่งจากคลังสินค้าย่อย ซึ่งการศึกษาได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุง โดยให้รถบรรทุกขึ้นสินค้าและออกเดินทางให้เวลาสอดคล้อง กับช่วงเปิดทำการของคลังสินค้าย่อย เพื่อเป็นการลดเวลาการใช้รถ และส่วนการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงค่าใช้จ่าย คือ ส่วนการดำเนินงานจัดสินค้าตามคำสั่งซื้อของคลังสินค้าย่อย ด้วยการเพิ่มอรรถประโยชน์จากการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรภายในคลังสินค้าย่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the cost structure of rice distribution process using activity based costing method and value stream mapping technique. The study covers transporting rice by ten-wheeled trucks from the rice millʼs warehouse in Buriram Province to a distribution center in Bangkok which in turn distributes rice in less-than-truck-load orders to customers in Bangkok by pick-up trucks. The analysis of the costs reveals that the transportation cost component have the largest share amounting to about 69% and 42% of total costs incurred at the warehouse and the distribution center respectively. It is found that waiting which is a non-value-added activity accounted for 57% and 44% of total time and the costs of non-value-added activities represent about 56% and 40% of total cost experienced at the warehouse and the distribution center respectively. The value stream mapping technique yields results indicating that the specific operation considered for time improvements is transportation from the warehouse to the distribution center. This study proposes the synchronization of the time trucks being dispatched from the warehouse with the opening time of the distribution center. This would help reduce the time duration trucks are occupied. For cost reduction, the study proposes reducing the cost of order picking and assembly by improving the utilization of staff at the distribution center.
Share
COinS