Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นในเด็กไทย : การศึกษาเบื้องต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of perspective taking in Thai children : a preliminary study
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรางค์ ทับสายทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.238
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นของเด็กไทยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี จำนวน 140 คน เพศชายและเพศหญิงจำนวนเท่ากันในแต่ละกลุ่ม การศึกษาเริ่มต้นโดยให้เด็กบรรยายเรื่องราวจากภาพให้ฟัง (เป็นการบรรยายเรื่องในเบื้องต้น) จากนั้นให้เด็กสวมบทบาทเป็นตัวละครต่างๆ ในเรื่อง แล้วบรรยายความคิด ความรู้สึกของตัวละครในเหตุการณ์นั้น บันทึกเสียงคำตอบของเด็ก และทำการแปลผลข้อมูลสู่ตารางบันทึกความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่น จากนั้นผู้วิจัยและผู้ช่วยวิจัยนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ระดับพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นของเด็กไทยในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุตามแนวคิดของ Feffer & Gourevitch (1960) และเสนอตารางพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นของเด็กไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กไทยอายุ 6 ปี จำนวน 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นอยู่ในขั้น Simple Refocusing 1 2. เด็กไทยอายุ 7 ปี จำนวน 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 8 ปี จำนวน 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นอยู่ในขั้น Consistent Elaboration 1 3. เด็กไทยอายุ 9 ปี จำนวน 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 10 ปี จำนวน 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 11 ปี จำนวน 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นอยู่ในขั้น Consistent Elaboration 2 4. เด็กไทยอายุ 12 ปี จำนวน 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นอยู่ในขั้นสูงสุด Change of Perspective 5. ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศในแต่ละระดับอายุในพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นของเด็กไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study a preliminary research concerning the development of perspective taking in Thai children. Subjects were one hundred and forty Thai children aged six to twelve years old with equal number of males and females in each group. The study started with asking each child to tell stories from shown pictures, one at a time (an initial story) then taking the role of each actor and telling his or her thoughts and feelings in each picture. Tape recorded their answers and write them down into the perspective taking form. Finally, the researcher and co-researcher analyzed the data and identified level of perspective taking of each age group according to Feffer & Gourevitch's model (1960). The development of perspective taking of Thai children is presented in table. The results of the study are as follows : 1. One hundred percent of Thai children aged six years old are at the level of Simple Refocusing 1. 2. Eighty-five percent of Thai children aged seven years old and one hundred percent of aged eight years old are at the level of Consistent Elaboration 1. 3. Ninety percent of Thai children aged nine years old, ten years old, and eleven years old are at the level of Consistent Elaboration 2. 4. Eighty percent of Thai children aged twelve years old are at the level of Change of Perspective. 5. No gender difference in development of perspective taking of Thai children is found.
Creative Commons License