Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนท่ารำของรามสูรในการแสดงเบิกโรงละครใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ramasura dance patterns in Lakon Nai dance preludeRamasura dance patterns in Lakon Nai dance prelude
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผุสดี หลิมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1624
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประวัติ ความสำคัญ และกระบวนท่ารำของรามสูร อสูรเทพบุตร ในการแสดงเบิกโรงละครใน ชุด เมขลา-รามสูร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแสดงเบิกโรงเป็นประเพณีที่มีการแสดงมาตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาจนถึงปัจจุบัน การแสดงเบิกโรงที่เป็นเรื่องราวพบว่ามี 18 ชุด ปัจจุบันไม่ปรากฏว่ามีการแสดงเบิกโรงละครในชุดเมขลา-รามสูรที่เต็มรูปแบบ กระบวนท่ารำของรามสูรในการแสดงเบิกโรงประกอบไปด้วย 4 กระบวนท่ารำ ตามลำดับการแสดง คือ 1. รามสูรนั่งวิมาน เป็นกระท่ารำเดี่ยว ประกอบด้วย รำตีบทตามคำร้อง และรำรับตามบทร้องทวน 2. เพลงคุกพาทย์ เป็นกระบวนท่ารำเดี่ยวที่แสดงอิทธิฤทธิ์ของรามสูรด้วยท่ารำที่ใช้ความเข้มแข็ง 3. รำโลดไล่และติดตามนางเมขลา เป็นกระบวนท่ารำคู่ ท่ารำมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับนางเมขลา 4. รามสูรรบกับอรชุน เป็นกระบวนท่ารบตามแบบละครใน คือ การรำตามบทร้องในบทรับ และบทรุก การแสดงเบิกโรงในละครใน ชุด เมขลา-รามสูร เป็นมรดกทางด้านนาฏศิลป์ที่หาค่ามิได้ ควรมีการฟื้นฟูและอนุรักษ์สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the history, the importance and the dance patterns of Ramasura, a demonic angle in the prelude of Lakon Nai, Mekkhala and Ramasura. The Research finds that Boek Rong or dance prelude of Lakon Nai has been performed as a tradition since Ayudhya period until today. Eighteen Boek Rong dances are found. Ramasura-Mekhla is the rarest performance today. Ramasura prelude has four consecutive parts as follows: 1. Nang Wiman: Ramasura uses hand vocabularies to exemplify the song lyrics. During the repetition of each song phase, Ramasura uses different dance sequence which is not relevant to the lyrics. This is called Ram Tuan Bot which is a Lakon Nai dance tradition. 2. Kook Pat: Ramasura's solo dance expressing his prowless a mighty power as a powerful deity in the sky. 3. Lod Lai-Tid Tam Mekhala: Ramasura, god of thunder tries to get the lightening ball from Mekhala, goddess of lightening. This is very complex pas de deux. 4. Ramasura Rob Aurajuna: Lakon Nai martial arts dance between the rivals are choreographed to suit the song lyrics as a tradition of Lakon Nai as well. This dance prelude should be preserved as a valueless Lakon Nai heritage.
Creative Commons License