Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of reclaimed rubber production process for rubber waste consisting of natural rubber and EPDM rubber
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Second Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.748
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่สำหรับเตรียมยางรีเคลมจากขยะยาง 2 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยขยะยางที่มียางธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและขยะยางอีพีดีเอ็ม ผลการวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนโดยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกแอนนาไลซิส พบว่าขยะยางที่มียางธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและขยะยางอีพีดีเอ็มมีสัดส่วนของเนื้อยางอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 53.5 และ 56.0 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเตรียมยางรีเคลมจากขยะยางที่มียางธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักภาวะของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ที่ได้ทำการศึกษาคือ ความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของสกรูที่ 150, 200 และ 250 rpm โดยแต่ละความเร็วรอบจะใช้อุณหภูมิโซนผสมที่ 200, 225 และ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การเตรียมยางรีเคลมจากขยะยางอีพีดีเอ็มจะใช้ความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของสกรูเหมือนกับกรณีแรก แต่อุณหภูมิโซนผสมจะอยู่ที่ 250, 275 และ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเพิ่มความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของสกรูและอุณหภูมิโซนผสมส่งผลทำให้ยางรีเคลมทั้งสองชนิดมีความหนืดมูนีลดลง เมื่อนำยางรีเคลมที่ได้ไปขึ้นรูปตามมาตรฐาน ISO/TS 16095:2021 และทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่ายางรีเคลมจากขยะยางที่มียางธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่เตรียมที่ภาวะความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของสกรูที่ 250 rpm และอุณหภูมิโซนผสมที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียส และขยะยางอีพีดีเอ็มที่เตรียมที่ภาวะความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของสกรูที่ 150 rpm และอุณหภูมิโซนผสมที่ 275 องศาเซลเซียส จะมีความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด สูงที่สุด ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากยางรีเคลมทั้ง 2 ชนิด ที่ได้จากภาวะข้างต้นมีร้อยละการดีวัลคาไนซ์สูงที่สูด ทำให้มีสภาพเป็นเทอร์โมพลาสติกสูงที่สุด เมื่อนำไปขึ้นรูปซ้ำจึงให้สมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุด เมื่อนำภาวะข้างต้นไปศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดและปริมาณสารรีเคลมประเภทเททระเบนซิลไทยูแรมไดซัลไฟด์และเททระไอโซบิวทิลไทยูแรมไดซัลไฟด์ พบว่ายางรีเคลมคงรูปจากขยะยางที่มียางธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและยางรีเคลมคงรูปจากขยะยางอีพีดีเอ็มที่เติมสารรีเคลมชนิดเททระไอโซบิวทิลไทยูแรมไดซัลไฟด์ 1 และ 3 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของยางจะมีความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด สูงที่สุดทั้งสองชนิดที่เติม ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากยางรีเคลมดังกล่าวมีร้อยละการดีวัลคาไนซ์สูงที่สูด เมื่อนำยางรีเคลมทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ไปใช้ทดแทนยางบริสุทธิ์ตามสูตรที่กำหนด พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยางรีเคลมเป็นผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของยางคงรูปลดลงตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าที่มีการใช้ยางรีเคลมทดแทนยางบริสุทธิ์จะได้ยางคงรูปมีความต้านทานต่อการเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากความร้อนสูงที่ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the optimum conditions for preparing reclaimed rubber from two types of rubber waste, consisting of natural rubber as the major component and EPDM rubber. Thermogravimetric analysis showed the proportion of rubber in rubber waste containing natural rubber as the major component and EPDM rubber was 53.5% and 56.0%, respectively. Preparation of reclaimed rubber from rubber waste by using a twin-screw extruder and varying the screw rotation speed at 150, 200 and 250 rpm, with each rotation speed using the mixing zone temperature at 200, 225 and 250 °C for the rubber waste containing natural rubber as a major component, while for EPDM waste, the mixing zone temperature was varied at 250, 275 and 300 °C and the rotation speed of the screw was the same as the first case. When testing Mooney viscosity, it found that the increasing of screw rotation speed and mixing zone temperature resulted in the decreasing of Mooney viscosity of reclaimed rubber. The reclaimed rubber was molded according to ISO/TS 16095:2021 and tested for mechanical properties. It found that the reclaimed rubber from rubber waste containing natural rubber as a major component prepared at screw rotation speed at 250 rpm and mixing zone temperature at 200 °C and EPDM waste prepared at screw rotation speed at 150 rpm and the mixing zone temperature at 275 °C showed the highest tensile strength and elongation at break. Because of the two types of reclaimed rubber obtained from the above conditions had a highest devulcanization percentage, resulting in the highest thermoplastic behavior. The reclaimed rubber was revulcanized, it gives the highest mechanical properties. The above conditions were used to study the influence of type and quantity of Tetrabenzylthiuram disulfide and Tetraisobutylthiuram disulfide as reclaiming agent. The addition of tetraisobutylthiuram disulfide at 1 and 3 part per hundred rubber for rubber waste containing natural rubber as the major component and EPDM waste, respectively is the best condition to prepare reclaimed rubber. Revulcanizate from both types of reclaimed rubber have the highest tensile strength and elongation at break. Due to, reclaimed rubber had highest percentage of devulcanization. When using both types of reclaimed rubber to replace virgin rubber according to the specific formula, it was found that when increase the amount of reclaimed rubber resulted in decreased the mechanical properties but, improved aging resistance of the vulcanized rubber.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.