Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating Joe Biden's presidential inaugural address
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.188
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลตัวบทสุนทรพจน์แรกของประธานาธิบดีโจ ไบเดนจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาแนวทางการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของตัวบทต้นฉบับสู่ตัวบทฉบับแปลโดยที่ยังคงสื่อความหมายและเนื้อหาไว้ได้อย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ โดยต้องอาศัยแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบสื่อความหมาย (Communicative Translation) ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก (Peter Newmark) และแนวคิดการแปลวัจนลีลาของจีน โบแอส-เบเออร์ (Jean Boase-Beier) มาใช้เพื่อถ่ายทอดตัวบทสุนทรพจน์แรกที่คงรูปแบบวัจนลีลาและวาทศิลป์ไว้ได้อย่างถูกต้องและครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกมาใช้สามารถตอบโจทย์และมีหลักการแปลที่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันทั้งบทแปล นั่นคือ บทสุนทรพจน์ที่เก็บลักษณะของวัจนลีลาไว้ได้อย่างครบถ้วน มีการใช้เครื่องมือทางวรรณศิลป์และวาทศิลป์ต่าง ๆ ที่ตรงตามความหมายที่ต้องการจะสื่อ ตลอดจนรักษารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับบุคคล สถานที่ และเหตุการณ์สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ ไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to translate Joe Biden's Inaugural Address from English to Thai. Several translation approaches and methods were explored to analyze the source text, including Christiane Nord’s Text Analysis, Peter Newmark’s Communicative Translation and Jean Boase-Beier’s Stylistics Approach in order to produce a translation that achieves completeness in terms of meaning transfer while maintaining the style of the original. The findings indicate that the above approaches can help to solve the problems encountered in the process of translation, and to produce a translation that maintains the source text stylistics while literary devices and rhetoric are appropriately rendered and details of people, places, and historical events are adequately translated.
Creative Commons License