Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status, role, and dynamics of local administrative organizations in Thailand’s southern border conflict
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.743
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นกับโครงสร้างอำนาจในท้องถิ่น และองค์กรอื่นในรัฐไทย ด้วยการศึกษาผ่านตัวแสดง ความสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างบุคลากรขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ภาคประชาชน รวมถึงตัวแสดงอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในบริบทสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ โดยขอบเขตการศึกษาครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ยุคก่อร่างรัฐและการผนวกปาตานีเข้ากับรัฐสยามจนถึงปัจจุบันภายใต้รัฐบาลพล.อ.ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา (พ.ศ.2329-2564) งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธิวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาจากข้อมูลสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนที่มีต่อองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการใช้การตีความจากการสัมภาษณ์ และข้อมูลเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ รวมถึงการเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่ที่มีความถี่สะสมของเหตุการณ์ความรุนแรงสูงสุดระหว่างปี 2547-2564 ประกอบด้วย อำเภอยะรัง จังหวัดปัตตานี อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยะลา อำเภอระแงะ จังหวัดนราธิวาส และอำเภอเทพา จังหวัดสงขลา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นกับโครงสร้างอำนาจในท้องถิ่นเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ผูกติดกับโครงสร้างสถาบันเชิงจารีตที่เชื่อมโยงราชสำนัก ศาสนา เจ้าเมือง และกลุ่มพ่อค้าคนจีน ขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นกับองค์กรอื่นในรัฐไทยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ผ่านโครงสร้างรัฐราชการแบบรวมศูนย์อำนาจเข้าสู่ส่วนกลางโดยใช้กฎหมายเป็นเครื่องมือทางการปกครอง ซึ่งแตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ทั้งนี้ มีองค์ประกอบของตัวแสดงที่เข้าไปมีบทบาทในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นประกอบด้วยข้าราชการทางการเมืองที่มีความสัมพันธ์ด้านใดด้านหนึ่งกับเครือข่ายสถาบันจารีตดั้งเดิม และข้าราชการประจำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐส่วนกลางตามโครงสร้างการบริหารราชการแผ่นดิน ในขณะที่จิตสำนึกเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนต่อองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในทุกช่วงเวลากลับพบว่าอยู่ในระดับต่ำสุด คือ ระดับการครอบงำและบังคับความคิด และระดับการบำบัดรักษา เพราะเครือข่ายเชิงสถาบันในราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นและประชาชนถูกครอบงำโดยโครงสร้างรัฐราชการแบบรวมศูนย์อำนาจภายใต้บริบทสถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง และสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ที่ส่งผลทำให้ท้องถิ่นกลายเป็นสถาบันที่ต้องรองรับการใช้อำนาจจากรัฐทุกรูปแบบผ่านวิธีการควบคุม กำกับ กดทับ ลดทอน และจำกัดการกระทำของสถาบันหรือตัวแสดงระดับท้องถิ่น ที่มีพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เป็นตัวกำหนดการก่อรูปโครงสร้างเชิงสถาบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to examine the relationship between local government organizations and power structures in the region, including other organizations in Thailand. This will be achieved by studying the power dynamics within local government organizations and analyzing the involvement of personnel from local government organizations, civil society, and other relevant actors in the context of conflicts in the southern border provinces. The study covers the period from the formation of the state and the integration of Pattani into Siam to the present day under the government of General Prayut Chan-O-Cha (1786-2021). The study used mixed quantitative and qualitative research methods, including surveys of people's opinions on local government organizations and interpretations of interviews and historical documents collected from areas with the highest cumulative frequency of violent events between 2004-2021, including Yarang district of Pattani province, Mueang district of Yala province, Ra-ngae district of Narathiwat province, and Thepha district of Songkhla province. The study found that the relationship between local government and local power structures is closely tied to the traditional institutional structure linking the imperial court, religion, the governor, and the Chinese merchant community. The relationship between local government Organizations and other institutions in Thailand, however, is more centralized and bureaucratic, relying on the law as an administrative tool that varies over time. There are two main groups of actors in local government organizations: political officials who have some kind of relationship with a network of traditional institutions, and regular civil servants who have relations with the central state based on the administrative structure of state affairs. The study also found that people's participation in local government organizations has been consistently low across all periods, with participation at the lowest level of manipulation and therapy. This is due to the domination of the institutional network in local government and people by a centralized bureaucratic structure, which is exacerbated by the political changes and conflict situation in the Southern border provinces. As a result, localities have become institutions that must accommodate all forms of state power, including methods of controlling, repressing, minimizing, and limiting the actions of local institutions or actors. This historical development of the Southern border provinces has determined the formation of the current institutional structure.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 431
    • Abstract Views: 371
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 28
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.