Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transitional accommodation for people in disaster
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.486
Abstract
ภัยพิบัติ สามารถสร้างความเสียหายในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน โดยมีภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้อัตราการเกิดภัยพิบัติเพิ่มขึ้น 5 เท่าและสร้างความเสียหายมากขึ้น 7 เท่า วิจัยเล่มนี้จึงดำเนินการศึกษาตามวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการรับมือในสถานการณ์ภัยพิบัติ และการจัดศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราว 2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในการดำรงชีวิตในศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวของผู้ประสบภัย 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราว สำหรับผู้ประสบภัยในสถานการณ์ภัยพิบัติอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมรับมือ การตอบสนองความต้องการพื้นฐานด้านที่อยู่ และผลกระทบด้านร่างกาย จิตใจและสังคม ศึกษากรณีศึกษา 3 แห่ง จากสถิติการเกิดภัยพิบัติและความช่วยเหลือด้านที่พัก โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ประสบภัย ในความดูแลของศูนย์ปภ.เขต 12 สงขลา, ศูนย์ปภ.เขต 13 อุบลราชธานี และศูนย์ปภ.เขต 18 ภูเก็ต จำนวน 30 คน พร้อมลงพื้นที่สำรวจศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราว ประเทศไทย มีความได้เปรียบด้านที่ตั้ง จากความอุดมสมบูรณ์และมีฝนตกตามฤดูกาล มีโอกาสเกิดภัยพิบัติน้อย พบเพียงวาตภัย อุทกภัย อัคคีภัยและแผ่นดินไหว เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติขึ้นอยู่กับความพร้อม ประสบการณ์และการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงาน ดังนั้นประเทศที่ประสบภัยพิบัติบ่อยครั้ง มักมีการเตรียมแผนรับมือสถานการณ์ และกำหนดอาคารศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวไว้ล่วงหน้า โดยศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวที่พบแบ่งได้ 2 ประเภท คือ 1) ศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวนอกระบบ 2) ศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวในระบบ ได้แก่ เต็นท์, บ้านน็อคดาวน์, อาคารถาวรที่มีอยู่เดิม และอาคารถาวรที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่เพื่อรองรับการอพยพโดยเฉพาะ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนหนึ่ง เพราะ ขาดการซักซ้อม และผู้ประสบภัยบางส่วนไม่ยอมอพยพ เนื่องจากความกังวลเกี่ยวกับศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราว, บ้านและทรัพย์สินในพื้นที่ประสบภัย และศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวไม่เป็นมิตรกับผู้พักพิงกลุ่มเปราะบางที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านร่างกาย แม้ว่าศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวอาจไม่ใช่การแก้ปัญหาที่ดีที่สุด แต่ศูนย์พักพิงฯ ที่มีความเหมาะสม อาจเป็นการแก้ปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้เช่นกัน ดังนั้นที่ตั้งศูนย์พักพิงฯ ควรมีความปลอดภัย ลดความเปราะบาง สนับสนุนการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ และอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Disasters are phenomena that cause damage and loss of lives and properties. And global warming all contribute to five times the rate of disasters and seven times the damages. The current research endeavor aimed to study methods of handling disasters and the establishment of the transitional accommodation for people affected by disasters, analyze factors relevant to the livelihood in the transitional accommodation, and offer appropriate suggestions concerning the transitional accommodation, in order to be prepared for a potential disaster. Also, the ability to respond to basic needs, as well as effects of physical and mental health and social well-being, is to be explored. There were three case studies based on the statistics from disaster statistics and accommodation assistance. An interview was conducted with 30 experts and victims in Songkla, Satun, Ubon Ratchathani, Phang-Nga, Phuket, and Krabi. In addition, there was a field trip to the transitional accommodation. Thailand has the advantage in terms of its location, due to its fertility and sufficient rainfalls in the rainy season. Therefore, the chance of encountering severe disasters is low. There have been merely storms, floods, fire, and earthquakes. The alleviation of the effects of disasters relies on readiness, experiences, and collaboration among organizations. For this reason, countries with a high rate of disasters are often prepared for unexpected circumstances and equipped with transitional accommodation, which can be divided into two types including nonformal and formal transitional accommodation such as tents, knock-down residences, existing permanent building, and permanent buildings that dedicated for evacuation. The research results revealed that part of the losses incurred are due to lacks of training. And some victims refused to be relocated was that they worried about the accommodation and the safety of their properties. And transitional accommodation is not friendly with the sensitive group. Even if transitional accommodation is not the most effective solution, choosing to stay in the appropriate, could be the most promising option. Thus, the location should be safe to reduce vulnerability and facilitative to interactions. Also, it needs to be in a good environment.
Creative Commons License