Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status of soft law under international law : case study of the world anti-doping code 2021
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.639
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสถานะทางกฎหมายและกลไกการทำงานของประมวลกฎต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามโลก (World Anti-Doping Code 2021) ภายใต้มาตรา 4 วรรค 2 อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามทางกีฬา ค.ศ. 2005 เพื่อพิจารณาประเด็นเรื่องสถานะความเป็นซอฟลอว์ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่ามีผลผูกพันและสามารถบังคับใช้กับรัฐได้อย่างไร เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดสถานะทางกฎหมายของซอฟลอว์ระหว่างประเทศและกรณีศึกษาประมวลกฏอื่น เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่ตามมาจากการปฎิบัติไม่สอดคล้องกับประมวลกฎต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามโลก รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขประเด็นที่ยังปฎิบัติไม่สอดคล้องกับประมวลกฎต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามโลก 2021 ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าประมวลกฎต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามโลก 2021 มีสถานะเป็นซอฟลอว์ แม้ว่าจะเป็นภาคผนวก (appendix) ของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามทางกีฬา ค.ศ. 2005 เนื่องจากไม่มีข้อผูกพันตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศกับรัฐภาคี อย่างไรก็ตามหน่วยงานต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามทางกีฬาแห่งชาติในฐานะผู้ลงนามนั้นผูกพันกับประมวลกฎต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามโลก 2021 ดังนั้น การไม่ปฎิบัติตามประมวลกฎต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามโลก 2021 ในบริบทของซอฟลอว์อาจสร้างผลกระทบต่อผู้ลงนามทั้งโดยตรงต่อบุคคล ต่อหน่วยงานต่อต้านการใช้สารต้องห้ามทางกีฬาแห่งชาติ รวมถึงผลกระทบโดยอ้อมทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและประโยชน์อื่นในอุตสาหกรรมกีฬากับประเทศสมาชิกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to examine legal status and mechanism of the World Anti-Doping Code 2021. Under Article 4 paragraph 2 of the 2005 International Convention against Doping in Sports, to consider status of international soft law, how it is binding and how can it be enforced state. Studying concept of international soft law and other codes. Studying and analyzing consequences due to inconsistent with World Anti-Doping Code as well as suggesting issues that non-compliance with the 2021 World Anti-Doping Code. The results of research revealed that World Anti-Doping Code 2021 is international soft law because it has not bound by international law with a State Party even though it is an appendix, . However, the National Anti-Doping Agency, as its signatories, is bound by the 2021 World Anti-Doping Code. Therefore, non-compliance with the World Anti-Doping Code 2021 in the context of international soft law could have effect on the signatories, either directly on person or the National Anti-Doping Agency and state including indirect effects on society economy and other benefits in the sports industry with member countries.
Creative Commons License