Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์การถ่ายเทความร้อนในชั้นวัสดุทนไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Development of mathematical model for heat transfer in refractory lining
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
มาลี ธนาเพิ่มพูนผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1277
Abstract
ศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์การถ่ายเทความร้อนในชั้นวัสดุทนไฟ โดยศึกษาหาการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิในวัสดุทนไฟ ซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชันกับสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อน สัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อน ค่าการแผ่รังสีและอุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อม แบบจำลองทางทางคณิตศาสตร์นี้ได้พัฒนาขึ้นในระบบพิกัดฉาก 3 มิติ และ 2 มิติ ในระบบพิกัดทรงกระบอก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวข้องกับการนำความร้อน การพาความร้อน และการแผ่รังสี ทั้งนี้อาศัยการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB ศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิในชั้นวัสดุทนไฟ โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษากับข้อมูลจริงจากการเก็บข้อมูล จากการศึกษาผลการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิในชั้นวัสดุทนไฟ ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจริงพบว่า ผลการจำลองมีความแตกต่างระหว่างข้อมูลทดสอบกับข้อมูลจริง แต่สามารถยอมรับได้และมีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and develope the simulating heat transfer in refractory lining. In the simulation, the temperature profile is a function of thermal conductivity, heat convection coefficient, thermal emissivity and surrounding temperature. The mathematical model has been developed in 3-D rectangular coordinate and 2-D cylindrical coordinate from three basic concepts of heat transfer as conduction, convection and radiation. The matlab program is employed as tools to find out the solution of the mathematical model equation developed. Then the calculation results are compared with the collected data from the master shuttle kiln. It is found that after comparing the temperature, the model can provide a correct trend for heat transfer.
Share
COinS