Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติ แบบข้อต่อ 6 แกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A six-axis articulate machine for three-dimension coordinate measuring
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Second Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1317
Abstract
ศึกษาการออกแบบเครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติแบบข้อต่อ 6 แกน การศึกษาจะรวมถึงการออกแบบกลไกและจลนศาสตร์ของแขนกล รวมทั้งเทคนิคในการสอบเทียบ เครื่องวัดพิกัดนี้ได้พัฒนาเพื่อใช้สำหรับงานทางด้านวิศวกรรมย้อนกลับ (Reverse Engineering) โดยมีเป้าหมายให้มีค่าความถูกต้องดีกว่า 100 ไมโครเมตรโดยประมาณ ภายในขอบเขตการทำงาน 500x500x300 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร ออฟติคอลโรตารี่เอนโค้ดเดอร์ (Optical Rotary Encoder) ความละเอียดสูงจะติดตั้งที่แต่ละข้อต่อของแขนกล เพื่อใช้ในการวัดค่าตำแหน่งมุมของข้อต่อทั้งหมด ด้วยการรู้ค่าตำแหน่งมุม ความยาวหัววัด และโครงสร้างของสมการแบบเอกพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการหาค่าตำแหน่งพิกัด ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ยังไม่รู้ค่า ของโครงสร้างแขนกล สามารถหาได้ด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงเลขโดยใช้การถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Regression) ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่คำนวณได้ จะนำมาใช้ในการสร้างสมการแบบเอกพันธุ์ของแขนกล ที่ใช้ในการวัดพิกัด ข้อมูลตำแหน่งพิกัดที่วัดได้สามารถเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับโปรแกรมแคด ที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปในภาคอุตสาหกรรม (ตัวอย่างเช่น CATIA) ได้ โดยการจัดเรียงข้อมูลที่วัดได้ไว้ในรูปแบบกลาง แบบ CGO_ASCII ความถูกต้องของเครื่อง ทดสอบด้วยการวัดระยะห่างระหว่างทรงกลมสอบเทียบ 2 ตำแหน่ง โดยใช้จุดศูนย์กลางของทรงกลมในการอ้างอิง ข้อมูลจำนวน 300 จุดจะใช้ในขั้นตอนการสอบเทียบและสำหรับ 50 จุดที่เหลือจะใช้ในการหาค่าความถูกต้อง ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าความถูกต้อง 100 ไมโครเมตร สามารถทำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design of a six-axis articulate machine for three-dimension coordinate measuring is studied in this research. The study includes mechanism design, kinematics design, and calibration technique. The coordinate measuring machine is developed for the reverse engineering application. The target accuracy is approximately better than 100 micrometers for 500x500x300 cubic-millimeter workspace. The very high resolution optical rotary encoder installed at each arm joint is used for measuring the joint angles. By knowing the joint angles, probe length, and the structure of the homogeneous transformation, the unknown parameters of the arm configuration can be solved numerically by using nonlinear regression. The unknown parameters are for obtaining the homogeneous transformation of the arm using in the measurement. The measured coordinate data can be interfaced with commercial CAD packages (such as CATIA) by using a neutral file format, CGO_ASCII format. The accuracy of the machine is tested by measuring the distance of the two calibrating sphere locations, using the center point of the sphere as the reference point. The 300 points are used in the calibration procedure, and the other 50 points for evaluating the accuracy. The result shown that accuracy of 100 micrometer is promising.
Share
COinS