Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีระบุตำแหน่งของโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในเครือข่ายเซลลูล่าร์แบบซีดีเอ็มเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of mobile location methods in CDMA cellular networks
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัย พงศ์พันธุ์ภาณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1244
Abstract
การระบุตำแหน่งโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เป็นการคำนวณพิกัด โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากสัญญาณที่รับส่งระหว่างเครื่องโทรศัพท์และสถานีฐานของเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ วิธีการระบุตำแหน่งโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่มีอยู่หลายวิธีได้แก่ วิธีคำนวณโดยใช้การวัดผลต่างของเวลาของสัญญาณที่เดินทางมาถึงเครื่องรับ(TOA/TDOA )และวิธีคำนวณโดยใช้การวัดทิศทางการมาถึงของสัญญาณ (AOA) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของวิธีคำนวณตำแหน่งทั้งสองแบบ ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการเดินทางของสัญญาณหลายเส้นทาง โดยใช้แบบจำลอง COST 207 และ แบบจำลอง flat fading จากการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการคำนวณตำแหน่งโดยใช้การวัดผลต่างของเวลาของสัญญาณที่ได้รับให้ประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำมากกว่า 30-40% เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีคำนวณตำแหน่งโดยใช้การวัดทิศทางการมาถึงของสัญญาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile location is a mobile service that allow cellular networks to identify position of a mobile station. The mobile position can be obtained by calculating signals that transmitted between the mobile and base stations. Several mobile location methods such as the angle of arrival (AOA) and the time difference of arrival (TDOA) were proposed to be suitable candidate for CDMA cellular networks. The accuracy of mobile location methods depends on several factors including mobile propagation environments. The objective of this thesis is to compare the performance of the AOA and TDOA algorithms in multipath fading and NLOS environment. We use COST 207 and flat fading for radio channel modelling and scattering ring model for NLOS modelling. Our experiments showed that the TDOA method gives 30 to 40% better accuracy than AOA method.
Share
COinS