Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนิยามความหมายใหม่ของการข่มขืนในสังคมไทย กับประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The redefinition of rape in relation to human rights in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.892
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษานิยามความหมายของการข่มขืน อุปสรรค และข้อข้ดข้องของนิยามความหมายของการข่มขืนในอดีต ที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนของผู้ถูกละเมิดทางเพศว่ามีอย่าไรบ้าง ซึ่งใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive research) เก็บข้อมูลในเชิงลึกโดยการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ระดับลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิยามความหมายของการข่มขืนในอดีตถูกสร้างจากองค์ความรู้เดิมที่เกิดจากความ เข้าใจอันจำกัดเพราะสถาบันศาลยึดถือการตีความตามตัวอักษรเป็นสำคัญและละเลย พฤติกรรมแวดล้อมซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการข่มขืนโดยเฉพาะรูปแบบการข่มขืนที่ เปลี่ยนไปในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้นิยามใหม่ควรเป็นดังนี้ การข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา หมายความรวมถึง ทำการสวมหรือใส่อวัยวะเพศ วัตถุ หรือ อวัยวะอื่นใด เข้าไปในอวัยวะเพศ หรือ ทวารหนัก ของผู้อื่น หรือใช้อวัยวะเพศกระทำแก่ปากของผู้อื่น เพื่อสนองความใคร่ของตน หรือบุคคลที่สาม ทั้งนี้ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการกระทำแก่บุคคลเพศเดียวกันหรือคนละเพศ การนิยามความหมายของการข่มขืนในต่างประเทศมีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงนิยามขึ้นมา ใหม่เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สังคมไทยยังต้องอาศัยเวลา องค์ความรู้ และจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวอย่างเร่งด่วนเพื่อเพิ่มและขยายความคุ้มครองสิทธิของ บุคคลจากปัญหาการข่มขืนให้ดีขึ้นกว่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the problems and defects in the definition of rape that effects the human rights of the victims. The method used in the study are descriptive analysis and depth interview. The study finds that the definition of the term has been constructed in accordance with the legal discourse. Based on the limited understanding and interpreting by the literal meaning of the words. The widely accepted meaning of rape causes problems in the protection of the victims right. Since the courts do not take the conduct of rapists and other people involved in the crimes into consideration, the terms fails to cover rape in reality, esp. the changing forms of it. Rape means the action penetrating the sexual organs objects or any organs into the other sexual organs or anuses or doing oral or analsex. This is done to fulfill the lust of done or the third parties whether they are the same or the different sexes. The definition of the term in other countries has been developed and improved to protect the right and freedom of the people in a more efficient way. Thai society is in need of improving the measures to protect the right of the rape victims.
Creative Commons License