Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการตัดเล็มอย่างอ่อนสำหรับต้นไม้ตัดสินใจโดยใช้ฟัซซิฟิเคชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach of soft pruning for decision trees using fuzzification
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1231
Abstract
ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจเป็นวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีการใช้งานกันอย่างแพร่หลายในการจำแนกข้อมูล แต่ในการสร้างต้นไม้ตัดสินใจจากข้อมูลสอน โดยเฉพาะข้อมูลสอนที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่ได้อาจเกิดการโอเวอร์ฟิตข้อมูล ทำให้ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจมีขนาดใหญ่และมีความถูกต้องในการจำแนกข้อมูลน้อยลง วิธีการแก้ปัญกาการโอเวอร์ฟิตข้อมูลทำได้โดยการลดขนาดหรือรายละเอียดของต้นไม้ตัดสินใจลง เรียกว่า การตัดเล็มต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ แต่เนื่องจากการตัดเล็มต้นไม้ตัดสินใจอาจตัดส่วนของต้นไม้ที่มีความสำคัญในการตัดสินใจ จำแนกข้อมูลออกไปด้วย จึงเกิดวิธีการตัดเล็มแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่าการตัดเล็มอย่างอ่อนขึ้น โดยการนำแบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กมาช่วยกำหนดน้ำหนักความสำคัญของแต่ละโนดในต้นไม้ตัดสินใจแทนการตัดโนดออกไปจากต้นไม้ตัดสินใจโดยสิ้นเชิง งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการทำฟัซซิฟิเคชันกับวิธีการตัดเล็มอย่างอ่อน โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันความเป็นสมาชิกรูปตัวเอสกับโนดอินพุตของโครงสร้างแบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก เพื่อให้เกิดขอบเขตการตัดสินใจอย่างอ่อนกับโนดอินพุตที่พิจารณาคุณสมบัติแบบข้อมูลต่อเนื่อง ส่วนในกรณีคุณสมบัติแบบข้อมูลไม่ต่อเนื่องนั้น ก็ได้เสนอการทำฟัซซิฟิเคชันโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันความเป็นสมาชิกรูปสามเหลี่ยมในการเพิ่มความเป็นไปได้ให้กับค่าที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับค่าของคุณสมบัตินั้นด้วย เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นไปได้ในเส้นทางการตัดสินใจที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งผลการทดลองหาค่าความถูกต้องจากการจำแนกข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวนี้บนชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมด 17 ชุด เปรียบเทียบกับต้นไม้ตัดสินใจจากระบบ C4.5 ที่ยังไม่ได้ตัดเล็มและที่ตัดเล็มแล้ว และเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการตัดเล็มอย่างอ่อนนั้น สรุปได้ว่าผลของงานวิจัยนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Decision trees have been widely and successfully used in machine learning nowadays. However, they have suffered from the overfitting problem in noisy domain which causes too many details in decision trees and reduces their accuracies. This problem has been remedied by decision tree pruning. Many methods for decision tree pruning have been proposed with the same basis of removing some nodes from the tree completely. However, the removed nodes may have some significant roles in data classification. Thus, a technique of decision tree pruning without node removal, called soft-pruning, has been proposed. Soft-pruning gives weights to nodes according to their significances which are determined by a backpropagation neural network. This thesis proposes a novel fuzzy method for soft-pruning decision trees called fuzzy soft-pruning. This method uses fuzzy membership functions to represent the decision of each node in the soft-pruning process instead of sharp boundary decision. The sigmoid membership functions were used for continuous attributes, while triangular membership functions were used for discrete attributes to give some levels of uncertainty to values around the threshold of decision. Experimental results on seventeen multi-class domains demonstrate that the novel method outperforms both C4.5's error-based pruning and soft-pruning.
Creative Commons License