Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายในความหมายของคำกริยาและคำวิเศษณ์ในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation in the perception of femininity and masculinity in the meaning of Thai verbs and adverbs by age and sex
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1858
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบทั้งการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายในความหมายของคำกริยาและคำวิเศษณ์ในภาษาไทย โดยมีคำถามสำคัญคือ 1)การรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบแปรตามอายุและเพศหรือไม่ 2)การรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบของคนอายุมากจะมีการจำแนกเพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายออกจากกันไม่ชัดเจนเท่าคนอายุน้อยหรือไม่ 3)การรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบของผู้หญิงจะมีการจำแนกเพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายออกจากกันไม่ชัดเจนเท่าผู้ชายหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบการทดสอบอันดับและเครื่องหมายของวิลคอกสัน พบว่า การแปรของกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่างเพศและกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่างวัยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แสดงว่า การรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบแปรตามอายุ และเพศ 2.กลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุมากมีการแปรของการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์สูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุน้อยแสดงว่าการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ ต้นแบบของคนอายุมากจะมีการจำแนกเพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายออกจากกันไม่ชัดเจนเท่าคนอายุน้อย 3.กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงมีการแปรของการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์สูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายแสดงว่าการรับรู้เพศลักษณ์ ต้นแบบของผู้หญิงจะมีการจำแนกเพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายออกจากกันไม่ชัดเจนเท่าผู้ชาย 4.คำต้นแบบของคำแสดงเพศลักษณ์หญิงมี 14 คำ ประกอบด้วยมโนทัศน์สำคัญ 4 มโนทัศน์ คือ มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางกาย มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับอากัปกริยา มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ และมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ ส่วนคำต้นแบบของคำแสดงเพศลักษณ์ชายมี 12 คำ ประกอบด้วยมโนทัศน์สำคัญ 4 มโนทัศน์ คือ มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางกาย มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับอากัปกริยา มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรม และมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกทางเพศ มโนทัศน์ที่ไม่พบในเพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบหญิง คือ มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรม และมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกทางเพศ ส่วนมโนทัศน์ที่ไม่พบในเพศลักษณ์ต้นแบบชาย คือ มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ และมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นความต่างในการกำหนดลักษณะของเพศลักษณ์หญิงและเพศลักษณ์ชายในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to search for the perception of prototype femininity and prototype masculinity in the meaning of Thai verbs and adverbs in speakers of different age and sex. The main research hypotheses are as follow: 1) The perception of prototype femininity and prototype masculinity changes by age and sex. 2) The perception of the old groups reveals a clearer distinction between prototype femininity and masculinity compared to that of the young group. 3) The perception of the female group reveals a clearer distinction between prototype femininity and masculinity compared to that of the male group. The results of the study are as follows: 1. By using Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test, the analysis shows that the variation in the perception of femininity and masculinity between different age and sex groups are statistically significant (p<0.05). 2. The perception of the older age group has more variation than that of the young group. This finding exhibits that the older group does not make a clear distinction between prototype femininity and masculinity compared to the young group. 3. The perception of the female group has more variation than that of the male group. This finding shows that the female group does not make a clear distinction between prototype femininity and masculinity compared to the male group. 4.There are 14 prototype femininity words, they represent 4 main semantic concepts: physical, action, emotion, and attitude. There are 12 prototype masculinity words, they represent 4 main semantic concepts: physical, action, behavior, and sexual. The 2 concepts that are not found in the prototype femininity are behavior and sexual. The 2 concepts that are not found in the prototype masculinity are emotion and attitude. The differences between the prototype femininity and masculinity found in this research reveal the social convention of femininity and masculinity in Thai society.
Creative Commons License