Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of flow loop conditions on stabilities of two-phase natural circulation caused by boiling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสภาพวงจรการไหลต่อเสถียรภาพของการไหลเวียนโดยธรรมชาติแบบสองเฟสเนื่องจากการเดือด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatchai Sumitra
Second Advisor
Aritomi, Masanori
Third Advisor
Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1554
Abstract
The instability of the two-phase flow natural circulation due to the effect of heat flux, pressure, and subcooling in the proposed channel configuration was investigated. A 1 meter long non-heated riser above the heated section was proposed in this experiment. The heat flux was increased from 50 to 550 kW/m2. The pressure was varied from 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.5, and 0.7 MPaA and the subcooling was varied from 5, 10, and 15 K. The numerical model was developed by using two-fluid model written in FORTRAN programming language to investigate the effect of channel diameter, system pressure and subcooled condition on stabitlities of two-phase natural circulation, which is caused by boiling. The semi-implicit scheme was utilized for finite difference equations. Newton Block Gauss Seidel (NBGS) method was employed to solve the system equations for unknown variables. The time step was fixed at all time at 1 millisecond and the mesh size was 100 mm. The results from the two-fluid model were compared with the experimental results. The effect of channel diameter was investigated by using the two-fluid model. The channel diameter was varied from 18, 20, 22, and 32 mm. It is confirmed that the increase in system pressure and subcooling stabilize the system. In addition the two-fluid model can give the good results and are in good agreement with experimental results. The prediction of the effect of channel diameter on the flow oscillation from the two-fluid model indicated that the change in the channel diameter affected the flow instability pattern at the heat flux higher than 300 kW/m2. As the frictional pressure drop was dominant at the high heat flux, the flow instability map changed from natural circulation to density wave oscillation. The new discovery received from the experiment indicated that the geysering can occur at the system pressure higher than 0.35 MPaA and at the velocity higher than 0.2 m/s due to the effect of channel geometry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความไม่เสถียรภาพของการไหลโดยธรรมชาติแบบสองเฟสเนื่องจากผลกระทบของฟลักซ์ความร้อน ความดันของระบบ และ สภาพ subcoolingในช่องทางการไหล ที่มี riser ความยาวหนึ่งเมตรเหนือ heated section โดยกำหนดให้ฟลักซ์ความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 50 ถึง 550 กิโลวัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร ที่ความดันของระบบ 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.5 และ 0.7 เมกกะปาสคาล และที่สภาพ subcooling 5, 10 และ 15 เคลวิน และเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับผลการคำนวณจากการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขแบบ two-fluid ซึ่งเขียนด้วยภาษาฟอร์แทรน โดยใช้แบบแผนแบบกึ่งโดยนัยสำหรับ finite difference equation และวิธีการแบบ Newton Block Gauss Seidel (NBGS) เพื่อแก้สมการหาค่าที่ไม่รู้ โดยกำหนดช่วงเวลาไว้ที่หนึ่งมิลลิวินาทีตลอดเวลาและขนาดของตารางคือหนึ่งร้อยมิลลิเมตร จากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดช่องทางการไหลต่อเสถียรภาพของการไหลโดยให้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของช่องทางการไหลเท่ากับ 18, 20, 22 และ 32 มิลลิเมตร ผลการทดลองยืนยันให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มความดันของระบบและสภาพ subcooling ช่วยทำให้ระบบมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขให้ผลที่ดีและมีความสอดคล้องกันดีกับผลจากการทดลอง การทำนายผลกระทบของขนาดช่องทางการไหลโดยใช้แบบจำลอง two-fluid พบว่าการเปลี่ยนขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของช่องทางการไหลมีผลกระทบกับรูปแบบของความไม่เสถียรภาพของการไหลในช่วงฟลักซ์ความร้อนมากกว่า 300 กิโลวัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร เนื่องจากความดันตกเนื่องจากแรงเสียดทานมีผลอย่างมากในช่วงฟลักซ์ความร้อนสูง ทำให้แบบแผนความไม่มีเสถียรภาพของการไหลเปลี่ยนรูปแบบจาก natural oscillation เป็น density wave oscillation การค้นพบใหม่จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า geysering สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ที่ความดันมากกว่า 0.35 เมกกะปาสคาลและที่ความเร็วของของไหลมากกว่า 0.2 เมตรต่อวินาที เนื่องจากผลกระทบของรูปทรงของช่องทางการไหล
Creative Commons License