Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of mixing and processing on the viscosity of polycarbonate blends with low molar mass liquid crystal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการผสมและกระบวนการขึ้นรูปต่อความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตผสมสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Second Advisor
Wannee Chinsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1583
Abstract
This research was to investigate the effects of mixing and processing on the viscosity of Polycarbonate blends with low molar mass thermotropic liquid crystals, Cyclohexylbiphenyl- cyclohexane (CBC33). Two different molecular weights of Polycarbonate used in this work had melt flow indecies of 19.9 and 23.1 g/10min (300 ํC / 2.16kg.), denoted as PC-2600 and PC-2405, respectively. Stirring melt mix was utilized in the first step blending of Polycarbonates and CBC33 with content at 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.8 and 1 percent by weight. Viscosity of the resulting blends were investigated and compared with the base Polycarbonate. The results showed that 0.2 percent by weight of CBC33 is the suitable concentration because at higher concentration the effects of CBC33 on the viscosity were less significant.To further study the effects of mixing methods on the viscosity, mixing by stirring melt mix at 0.2 percent by weight of CBC33 were selected. By comparing stir meltmixing with mixing by single screw extruder and mixing by twin screw extruder at the same percent composition of CBC33, the results showed that the viscosity of the PC-2600 and PC-2405 blends prepared by single screw extruder had the lowest viscosity values. In addition, in most cases viscosities of Polycarbonate blends were lower than that for pure Polycarbonate.This work also included preliminary study of the possibility of recycling Polycarbonate blends with CBC33. Viscosities of the runner from injection molded product were studied. The results revealed that CBC33 had slight effects on viscosities of PC-2600 and PC-2405 products at low shear rate levels. It should be interesting to further measure the viscosity of the blends by capillary rheometer at higher shear rates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการผสมและกระบวนการขึ้นรูปต่อความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตผสม Cyclohexylbiphenylcyclohexane หรือ CBC33 ซึ่งเป็นสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ กับพอลิคาร์บอเนตสองชนิด คือ PC-2600และPC-2405 ที่มีค่าดัชนีการไหล 19.9 และ 23.1 กรัมต่อ 10นาทีที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ํCและน้ำหนักกด 2.16 กก. ในขั้นแรกของผสมระหว่างพอลิคาร์บอเนตและ CBC33 จะถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการกวนผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อนที่อัตราส่วนผสม 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.8 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของCBC33 พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบความหนืดเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตบริสุทธิ์ พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนผสม 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของ CBC33 เหมาะสมที่สุดเนื่องจากที่อัตราส่วนผสมสูงกว่า 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ CBC33 สามารถลดความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลงได้อีกเพียงเล็กน้อยจากนั้นเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการผสมที่มีต่อความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากค่าความหนืดของของผสมที่ผสมด้วยวิธีการกวนผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อน การผสมโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว และ การผสมโดยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ ที่อัตราส่วนผสม0.2เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของCBC33 ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยวมีผลให้ความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมต่ำที่สุด นอกจากนั้นการผสมโดยวิธีอื่นก็ส่งผลให้ความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงต่ำกว่าพอลิคาร์บอเนตบริสุทธิ์เช่นกันงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเบื้องต้นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยทดสอบความหนืดของชิ้นส่วนทางวิ่ง (runner) จากกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูป พบว่า CBC33 แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลต่อความหนืดของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ไม่ชัดเจนในช่วงอัตราเฉือนและความถี่ต่ำ จึงมีความน่าสนใจที่จะทำการทดสอบความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ในช่วงอัตราเฉือนสูง โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบความหนืดแบบคาปิลลารี่ (capillary rheometer)ต่อไป
Share
COinS