Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Weed growth inhibitor from Hyptis suaveolens Poit.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งการเติบโตของวัชพืชจากกะเพราผี (Hyptis suaveolens Poit.)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1063
Abstract
A search for agrochemicals from Hyptis suaveolens Poit., a weed in the family Labiatae, led to the isolation of thirteen substances. Eight substances isolated from crude dichloromethane extract included a mixture of two steroids (HS-1), oleanolic acid (HS-2), 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3), 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4), a mixture of two steroids glycoside (HS-5), a mixture of two triterpenoids (HS-6), mixture of long chain alcohols (HS-7) and a mixture of long chain esters (HS-8). While five additional compounds, namely, β-amyrin (HS-9), α-amyrin (HS-10), lupeol (HS-11), betulinic acid (HS-12) and ursolic acid (HS-13) were isolated from crude hexane extract. 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3) and 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) had not been reported as constituents of this plant. In the study of plant growth inhibitory activity against seedling Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv., it was found that 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) showed the highest inhibitory activity at 82% at 1000 ppm, followed by betulinic acid (HS-12) and 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3), which gave 52% and 45% inhibitory activities, respectively. Furthermore, seedling growth inhibitory effect against selected seedling plants: Lactuca sativa Linn., Trianthema portulacastrum Linn., Bidens pilosa Linn., Brassica Chinese Jusl., Dactyloctenium aegyptium Willd. And Pennisetum polystachyon Schult. were also investigated. 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) exhibited the highest inhibitory effect activity against root growth on these other plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการเสาะหาสารเคมีทางการเกษตรจากกะเพราผี วัชพืชในวงศ์ Labiatae สามารถแยกสารได้ 13 ชนิด สาร 8 ชนิดแยกจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน คือ ของผสมของสเตียรอยด์ (HS-1), oleanolic acid (HS-2), 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3), 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4), ของผสมของสเตียรอยด์ ไกลโคไซด์ (HS-5), ของผสมไทรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ (HS-6), ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (HS-7), ของผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง (HS-8) สารอีก 5 ชนิดแยกจากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน คือ β-amyrin (HS-9), α-amyrin (HS-10), lupeol (HS-11), betulinic acid (HS-12) และ ursolic acid (HS-13) ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบสาร 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3) และ 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) ในพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อน จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตต้นกล้าของหญ้าข้าวนก (Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv.) พบว่าสาร 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตส่วนรากได้ดีที่สุด คือ 82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามมาด้วย betulinic acid (HS-12) 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3) 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของต้นกล้าผักกาดหอม (Lactuca sativa Linn.). ผักเบี้ยหิน (Trianthema portulacastrum Linn.). ก้นจ้ำข้าว (Bidens pilosa Linn.). ผักกาดขาว (Brassica Chinese Jusl.). หญ้าปากควาย (Dactyloctenium aegyptium Willd.) และ หญ้าขจรจบดอกใหญ่ (Pennisetum polystachyon Schult.) พบว่า 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตส่วนรากของพืชทุกชนิดได้
Creative Commons License