Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Critical success factor analysis of textile industry in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1595
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to study strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of textile industry in Thailand. Moreover, the thesis also provides the key factors and the w ay to the success in the industry. The scope of the study is based on clothing industry, which is the final subsector of textile industry. The first methodology of this study is to collect the data from various information sources such as, academic journal, research report, statistical data, interviewing with hum an experts and questionnaires. Then, the status of industry was analyzed. From industry analysis, it was found that Thai clothing industry has the strengths in term of production capacity, the sufficient labor and large local market. The weaknesses are concerned with labor cost, brand name, specialists and technology. The opportunities are free trade area and appropriate location in Asia whereas the threats consist of becoming of China’s WTO member, removing the quota system in 2005 and so on. After situation analysis found that the significant factors to the success in clothing industry in the aspect of increasing competitiveness comprise technology, human, brand name, financial support, tax and raw material. Moreover, the strategies used to achieve these factors are involved supporting from government and private sectors. This research is providing the strategies to increase the potential and enhance the competitiveness of Thai clothing industry in global market. However, the ways inthis study can be improved to conform with competitive situation in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาและจุดอ่อน, จุดแข็ง,โอกาส และ ข้อจำกัด ของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการเสนอปัจจัยและแนวทางที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในอุตสาหกรรม ขอบเขตของการวิจัยคือในส่วนของอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำ หรือ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสุดท้ายของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ ขั้นตอนแรกของการศึกษาจะทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เช่น วารสารทางวิชาการ, งานวิจัย, ข้อมูลสถิติ, สัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และ การออกแบบสอบถามไปยังโรงงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป็นต้น จากนั้นทำการ วิเคราะห์ถึงสถานภาพของอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปของไทยมีจุดแข็งในเรื่องของ กำลังการผลิต, มีแรงงานพอเพียง, ตลาดในประเทศมีขนาดใหญ่ เป็นต้น จุดอ่อนคือ ค่าแรงงานสูง, ไม่มีตราสินค้าเป็นของตนเอง, ขาดผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขาต่าง ๆ และ เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการผลิตเก่าล้าสมัย ในส่วนของปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่ออุตสาหกรรมพบว่า โอกาสของอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปของไทยคือ การเปิดการค้าเสรี, ที่ตั้งเหมาะสมเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าในเอเชีย เป็นต้น และในส่วนของผลกระทบที่ได้รับได้แก่การเข้าเป็นสมาชิกของจีนในองค์การการค้าโลก, การยกเลิกระบบโควต้าในปี 2005 เป็นต้น หลังจากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีต่อความสำเร็จในอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปในแง่ของการเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ประกอบด้วย เทคโนโลยี, ทรัพยากรบุคคล, ตราสินค้า, การสนับสนุน ด้านการเงิน, ภาษีนำเข้า และ วัตถุดิบ นอกจากนี้กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะเกี่ยวข้องกับการสนับสนุนส่งเสริมจากภาครัฐบาล และภาคเอกชนในด้านต่าง ๆ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการเสนอกลยุทธ์แนวทางเพื่อศักยภาพและยกระดับความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมเสือผ้าสำเร็จรูปของไทยในตลาดโลก อย่างไรก็ตามแนวทางที่ได้เสนอแนะในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถ ปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์การแข่งขันในอนาคต
Creative Commons License