Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalization of an elliptic radial basis function neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัยทั่วไปของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีแบบวงรี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1102
Abstract
Radial Basis Function Neural Network (RBF NN) is one of the most considered neural networks with various data classification and function approximation applications. Here, we concern only the data classification applications. The classification correctness of an RBF network is defined by the data and the radius of the radial basis function. To cover a class of data, the data must be covered by the same neurons as much as possible without any data from the other classes. However, the correct classification of the training and testing data may not mean that the network can achieve its generalization. To overcome this, some statistical method for estimating the density distribution of the data must be applied to correctly adjust the center and radius of the RBF neuron. Bootstrap technique is considered and applied to estimate the center and size of each RBF neuron in this thesis. The experimental results show that this technique significantly increase the generalization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีเป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างหลากหลายในด้านการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลและการประมาณค่าของฟังก์ชัน ในที่นี้เราพิจารณาเฉพาะปัญหาด้านการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูล ความถูกต้องในการแบ่งกลุ่มของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีนั้นถูกกำหนดโดยรัศมีของฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมี เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมข้อมูลที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจะต้องถูกคลุมโดยใช้ประสาทเทียมกลุ่มเดียวกันให้ที่น้อยที่สุดและต้องเลี่ยงไม่ให้กลุ่มข้อมูลอื่นเข้ามาปนอยู่ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการแบ่งกลุ่มที่ถูกต้องของการเรียนรู้และการทดสอบข้อมูลไม่ได้หมายความว่าโครงข่ายนั้นสามารถรองรับนัยทั่วไปของข้อมูลได้ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้กระบวนการทางสถิติบางกระบวนการที่ทำงานเกี่ยวกับการประมาณค่าความหนาแน่นของการกระจายของข้อมูลต้องถูกพัฒนาเพื่อที่จะปรับศูนย์กลางและรัศมีของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีแบบวงรีอย่างถูกต้อง กระบวนการบูตสแทรพถูกนำมาพิจารณาและประยุกต์ใช้ไนการประมาณค่าของศูนย์กลางและขนาดของ เซลล์ประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีในแต่ละตัว ผลการทดลองแสดงว่ากระบวนการนี้ได้แสดงถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของนัยทั่วไปของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
ISBN
9741709064
Share
COinS