Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Compatibilized poly (ethylene terephthalate)/EPDM blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมคอมแพทิบิไลซ์พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต/อีพีดีเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1173
Abstract
The blending of PET and EPDM using EPDM-g-MAH as compatibilizer was studied. The effect of MAH contents, blending ratio, diene content and Mooney viscosity of EPDM on the blend properties was investigated. Grafting of MAH onto EPDM was prepared and then EPDM-g-MAH was blended with PET by single screw extruder at 250 ํC and 50 rpm. PET/EPDM blend without grafted MAH produced poor mechanical properties because the interaction between polymer phase and elastomer phase was weak. The using of EPDM-g-MAH in the blend increased the compatibility of PET-EPDM system by generating higher interaction and chemical link between interfacial surface of the blends. Consequently, the melt flow index of polymer blends decreased and the impact strength increased. The tensile strength and elongation at break of PET/EPDM blend with EPDM-g-MAH was lower than pure PET. The morphology of the blends showed the droplets of EPDM dispersed in PET matrix. For the blend with EPDM-g-MAH compatibilizer, the droplets were finer and smaller with increasing MAH content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตและอีดีพีเอ็มโดยใช้อีพีเอ็ม กราฟต์มาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ดเป็นสารประสาน โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณมาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ด อัตราส่วนการผสม ปริมาณไดอีนและความหนืดมูนนี่ของอีพีดีเอ็มต่อสมบัติพอลิเมอร์ผสม อีพีดีเอ็มกราฟต์มาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ดที่เตรียมได้ผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต โดยใช้เครื่องผสมสกรูแบบตัวหนอนเดี่ยวที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส และความเร็วรอบ 50 รอบต่อนาที พอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟ-ทาเลตและอีพีดีเอ็มที่ไม่มีมาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ด ให้สมบัติเชิงกลต่ำเนื่องจากมีแรงกระทำระหว่างเฟสของพอลิเมอร์และเฟสของอิลา สโตเมอร์ต่ำ การเติมอีพีดีเอ็มกราฟต์มาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ดในพอลิ-เมอร์ผสมเพิ่มความเข้ากัน ได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตและอีพีดีเอ็มโดยเกิดแรงกระทำและ พันธะเคมีที่มากขึ้นระหว่างเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ทำให้ความสามารถในการไหลของพอลิเมอร์เหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงและสมบัติการทน แรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น สมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงและการยืดตัวเมื่อขาดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟ ทาเลตและอีพีดีเอ็มที่มีอีพีดีเอ็ม กราฟต์มาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ดมีค่าต่ำลงเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต โครงสร้างเฟสของ พอลิเมอร์ผสมแสดงหยดของอีพีดีเอ็มที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต เมทริกซ์ สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีอีพีดีเอ็มกราฟต์มาลิอิคแอนไฮไดร์ดเป็นสารประสาน หยดของอีพีดีเอ็มมีการกระจายตัวดีขึ้นและขนาดเล็กลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของมาลิ อิคแอนไฮไดร์ด
Creative Commons License