Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preventive maintenance planing of a plastic packaging company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันในโรงงานผลิตภาชนะพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1594
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to study the cause of machine breakdown and loss time in maintenance process of milk container 200 cc. Inorder to let the machine keep continue running by implement the preventive maintenance. The major cause of loss time in machine breakdown can be separated in to three majors; 1. poor in maintenance document, 2. improper maintenance managemant system, 3. staff low quality. At first study the cause of machine breakdown and calculate the average of working life by MTBF. The data that calculate from MTBF can be a guide in order to set the maintenance plan. Secondimprove in maintenance management system by insert the chief of section. Third set up the importance document such as job request, work order, inspection card amd etc. From the study, The maintenance system has been changed. The preventive maintenance has been implemented, the maintenance management has been improve and the steffs skill has been improve. After the implementation of the preventive maintenance program, it is found that the loss time in maintenance is decreased from 442 hours to 264 hours in six months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาสาเหตุ และ หาแนวทางในการลดเวลาหยุด เครื่อง เนื่องจากขบวนการซ่อมบำรุง ในสายการผลิต ขวดนม ขนาด 200 ม.ล. เพื่อให้เครื่องจักรสามารถ เดินได้ต่อเนื่องให้นานที่สุด เกิดการเสียและหยุดเครื่องลดลง อันส่งผลให้เครื่องมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และเพิ่ม โอกาสในการผลิตให้มากขึ้นด้วย โดยนำ การบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันมาประยุกต์ใช้เริ่มจาก การวิเคราะห์ระบบการซ่อมบำรุงในปัจจุบัน โดยเก็บข้อมูล สาเหตุของการหยุด เวลาที่เครื่องจักรหยุด และมูลค่าความเสียโอกาสในการผลิต ปัญหาที่พบประกอบด้วยปัญหาการจัดการ ภายในฝ่าย วิศวกรรม ไม่เหมาะสม ขาดการใช้เอกสาร และ ประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากร ส่งผลให้เสียโอกาส ในการผลิต เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ เครื่องมีอที่'ใช้คือ นำหลัก การบำรุงรักษาเซิงป้องกัน มาเปรียบเทียบใช้กับการบำรุงรักษาในปัจจุบัน โดยหาสาเหตุของเครื่องจักรขัดข้อง และนำมาหาวิธีป้องกันให้เสียเวลาไปกับสาเหตุนั้น ๆ น้อยลง รวมทั้งได้ปรับปรุงด้านการจัดการ ภายในแผนก ซ่อมบำรุง เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกับ ระบบการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน จากผลการศึกษาวิจัย ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักร จากการบำรุงรักษาหลังเกิดเหตุขัดข้องมาเป็นการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรเชิงป้องกัน โดยเริ่มจากการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างภายในแผนก และจัดทำคู่มือมาตรฐานการทำงานรวมถึงเอกสารที่จำเป็น หลังการประยุกต์ใช้ ผลการดำเนินการที่เก็บได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ พบว่า เวลาที่เสียไปกับการรอซ่อมเครื่องจักรลดลง 220 ชั่วโมง ในเวลา 6 เดือน
Creative Commons License