Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of hexadentate schiff base nickel complex in the synthesis of nickel-containing polyurethanes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิลเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสในการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1146
Abstract
Hexadentate Schiff base nickel complex (NiL1 ) have been synthesized from the reaction between salicylaldehyde, nickel (II) acetate tetrahydrate and triethylenetetramine. The reaction between NiL1 and hexamethylene isocyanate to yield NiL1 derivative (NiL2 ) was studied in the order to obtain the information on the reactivity of the NH group in NiL1 . NiL1 underwent polymerization reaction with hexamethylene diisocyanate to give nickel-containing polyurea (PU1NiL1 ). Where as, Nickel-containing polyurethane (PU2NiL1 ) was obtained from the polymerization reaction between NiL1, hexamethylene diisocyanate and hexanediol. Characterization of NiL1 | NiL2 | PU1NiL1, PU2NiL1 were carried out using FTIR spectroscopy and elemental analysis. Their thermal properties were studied by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and thermogravimetric analysis. The liquid crystalline property of NiL1 was characterized. It using polarizing optical microscope, was found the NiL1 did not show liquid crystalline property. From the study of heat resistant property, the result showed that, PU1NiL1 had lower weight loss percentages than PU2NiL1 . This might be due to the stabilization by hydrogen bonding in PU1NiL2 . DSC thermogram of PU1NiL1 | showed an exothermic reaction peak at 228°C that might be due to crosslinked reaction. IR and DSC experiments, of heated PU1NiL1 ; 228°C for 1 hour, Suggested that PU1NiL1 underwent crosslinking reaction. In addition, DSC thermogram of PU2NiL1 did not show the exothermic crosslinking, which may be explained that PU2NiL1 contained less NHCO group than PU1NiL1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนประเภทเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะนิกเกิล (NiL1) เตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง ซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์, นิกเกิลแอซิเทตเททระไฮเดรต และ ไตรเอทิลีนเททระเอมีน ส่วนอนุพันธ์ของ NiL1 (NiL2) เตรียมจาก ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NiL1 และเฮกซาเมทิลีนไอโซไซยาเนต เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ NH ใน NiL1 การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรียที่มีโลหะนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบ (PU1NiL1) ซึ่งเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันระหว่าง NiL1 และ เฮกซาเมทิลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบ (PU2NiL1) เตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันระหว่าง NiL1 | เฮกซาเมทิลีน ไดไอโซยาเนตและเฮกเซนไดออล การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ NiL1 | NiL2, PU1NiL1, PU2NiL1 ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคริเมตรีและเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกแอนาไลซิส การทดสอบความเป็นผลึกเหลวของ NiL1 ใช้กล้องโพลาไรซิงออฟทิคัลไมโครสโคพพบว่า NiL1 ไม่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลว จากการศึกษาการทนความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูง พบว่า PU1NiL1 มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนสูงกว่า PU2NiL1 เนื่องมาจากมีพันธะไฮโดรเจนใน PU1NiL1 และจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคริเมตรีเทอร์โมแกรม พบว่า PU1NiL1 เกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 228°C ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมากจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง ดังนั้น จึงให้ความร้อนกับ PU1NiL1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 228°C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมตรี ผลที่ได้คือ PU1NiL1 อาจเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง ทั้งในกรณีของ PU2NiL1 ซึ่งมีหมู่ NHCO น้อยกว่าจึงไม่พบปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว
Share
COinS