Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polyaniline/zeolite a composite as a carbonmonoxide sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบพอลิอะนิลินกับซีโอไลท์เอสำหรับตรวจจับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Johannes W. Schwank
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2019
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) is one of the most promising conductive polymers. Despite all the advantages of polyaniline, such as its ease of synthesis, polyaniline has low selectivity when it is used as a gas sensor. Three types of zeolite LTA: KA, NaA and CaA, were chosen based on different effective pore size and polarity, and mixed with maleic acid MA-doped PANI (PANI-MA) in a dry mixing process to produce PANI/Zeolite A. The effects of acid dopant type, dopant concentration, zeolite type and zeolite A content on electrical conductivity responses when exposed to CO at room temperature are studied. At acid-aniline monomer mole ratio NA/NEB less than 2.0, HCl-doped polyaniline had a higher doping level than MA-doped polyaniline where the electrical conductivity increased dramatically with doping level. At acid-aniline monomer mole ratios greater 2.0, the doping levels and ℺ reached equilibrium values of ~ 100% and 4 S/cm, respectively. The CO sensitivity of the polyaniline sensor was found to obey the power law ∆℺ = a [CO]b, b ~ 0.35 0.75. PANI-10.0MA is suitable for use as a CO sensor because it has a high conductivity and sensitivity. The PANI-10MA/Zeolite A sensor had lower CO gas sensitivity than pre PANI-10MA. All zeolites A type reduced the CO gas sensitivity of the PANI-10MA sensor because of the decrease of PANI-10MA free volume.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีตัวอย่างเช่นง่ายต่อการสังเคราะห์ แต่เมื่อนำพอลิอะนิลีมาใช้เป็นตัวตรวจสอบก๊าซพบว่าพอลิอะนิลีนมีความเฉพาะต่อการตรวจสอบชนิดก๊าซต่ำ ซีโอไลท์ชนิดเอเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุ่นขนาดเล็กระดับไมครอนที่ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการเลือดดูดซับต่อชนิดของสารที่ถูกดูดซับบนพื้นฐานของความแตกต่างในระดับโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุนและความเป็นขั้ว ซีโอไลท์เอ 3 ชนิดถูกเลือดมาบดผสมกับพอลิอะนิลีน เพื่อทำสารประกอบพอลิอะนิลีนซีโอไลท์โดนศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากชนิดของกรดที่เป็นตัวโด๊ป ความเข้มข้นของตัวโด๊ป ชนิดของซีโอไลท์และปริมาณของซีโอไลท์ในสารประกอบพอลิอะนิลีนซีโดไลท์เอ ในการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอไซด์ของสารประกอบดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่ากรดไฮโดรคลอริกให้ระดับการโด๊ปสูงกว่ากรดมาเลอิกที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างกรดกับพอลิอะนิลีนต่ำกว่า 2 เท่า และการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วตามระดับการโด๊ปที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยมวลของกรดต่อพอลิอะนิลีนสูงขึ้น เปอร์เซ็นต์โด๊ปของพอลิอะนิลีนเข้าสู่สมดุลที่ 100 % ซึ่งให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าประมาณ 4 ซีเมนนท์ต่อเซนติเมตร ความไวในการตอบสนองของพอลิอะนิลีนต่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนิไซด์เพราะแสดงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและความว่องไวในการตอบสนองสูง สำหรับการตอบสนองต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ของสารประกอบพอลิอะนิลีนซีโอไลท์เอมีค่าความว่องไวในการตอบสนองลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิอะนิลีนทั้งนี้เพราะการลดลงของปริมาณพอลิอะนิลีน
Creative Commons License