Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Developing process standard for color control in tinted products in paint manufacturing by FMEA technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดทำมาตรฐานในกระบวนการแต่งสีในโรงงานผลิตสี โดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องด้านศักยภาพและผลกระทบ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
Second Advisor
Kesarin Thovanish
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1593
Abstract
The author has used the Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA), and Cause and Effect Diagram as the quality tools for analyzing the potential failure modes and their effects in tinted alkyd products in a systematic way. Based on the study, it was found that there are 5 major problems that extremely impact to color deviation. They include (1) Quality of raw material (2) Precision of tinting formulation (3) Inaccuracy of tinter dispensing machine (4) Insufficiency work instruction, and (5) Human error. The result of these problems lead to 2-3 times for color adjustment. Consequently, it impacts to productivity in production line. The result of analysis by means of using the Cause and Effect Diagram and FMEA technique have leaded to the establishment of the quality assurance system for tinted alkyds products which include standard work instruction, check sheet, and preventive maintenance plan. The results of implementation were the improvement in color adjustment and process time in tinting section. Based on the result, process time in tinting section reduce from 233 minutes to 147 minute per batch. Moreover, in terms of RPN (Risk Priority Number) improvement, the percentage of RPN for each criteria process comparing between before and after implementation decrease 73% to 95%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการจัดทำมาตรฐานในกระบวนการแต่งสีในโรงงานผลิตสีโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องด้านศักยภาพและผลกระทบ (FAILURE MODE AND EFFECT ANALYSIS OR FMEA) บริษัทตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทที่ผลิตและจำหน่ายสีที่ใช้ในงานเคลือบผิว ขอบข่ายของการวิจัยได้เน้นถึงผลิตภัณฑ์สีอัลคีด ซึ่งจะเริ่มตั้งแต่ขบวนการเตรียมวัตถุดิบ, การผสมสี, การเตรียมแผ่นเฉดสีตัวอย่างจนกระทั่งขบวนการการวัดความแตกต่างของสีกับสีมาตรฐาน ผู้เขียนได้นำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FAILURE MODE AND EFFECT ANALYSIS OR FMEA) และแผนภูมิการวิเคราะห์เหตุและผล (CAUSE AND EFFECT DIAGRAM) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาจุดบกพร่องในผลิตภัณฑ์สีอัลคีด จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทมี ปัญหาหลัก ๆ เกี่ยวกับการผลิตอยู่ห้าประการ อันประกอบไปด้วย (1) คุณภาพของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิต (2) ความแม่นยำของสูตรที่ใช้ในการผลิต (3) ความไม่เที่ยงตรงของเครื่องหยดแม่สี (4) ความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทำงาน (5) ความผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากคน ผลของปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้นำไปสู่การปรับแต่งเฉดสี 2-3 ครั้ง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในสายการผลิต จากผลของการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แผนภูมิการวิเคราะห์เหตุและผล (CAUSE AND EFFECT DIAGRAM) และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) ได้นำไปสู่การจัดทำระบบประกันคุณภาพสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์สีอัลคีดซึ่งได้แก่ วิธีการทำงานมาตรฐาน, เอกสารตรวจสอบ ระหว่างขั้นตอนการทำงาน, แผนการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน ผลจากการทำระบบประกันคุณภาพนี้ พบว่าระยะเวลาในการแต่งสีลดลงจาก 233 นาที ไปเป็น 147 นาที ในส่วนของค่าตัวเลขความเสี่ยงชี้นำ (RISK PRIORITY NUMBER OR RPN) หลังจากการนำระบบประกันคุณภาพไปใช้ ทำให้ค่า RPN ลดลง 73 ถึง 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในขบวนการหลักเทียบกับก่อนการนำระบบประกันคุณภาพไปใช้
Creative Commons License