Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-herpes simplex virus type 2 activity of some Thai medicinal plant extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ทัยป์ 2 ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mali Wirotesangthong
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.857
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to screen for antiviral activity of seventeen Thai medicinal plant extracts against herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2) strain Baylor 186 compared with that of acyclovir using plaque reduction assay (PRA) including inactivation, pre-treatment andpost-treatment. In this study, most of crude extracts (79 of 90 fractions), of the selected plant exhibited positive activity [median effective dose (ED(subscript 50)) ˂ median cytotoxic dose (CD(subscript 50))]. The most successful treatment in PRA has inactivation. The efficacy of anti-HSV-activity was evaluated by using selective index (Sl). Based on the Sl ˃ 10, there were 28 fractions, 11 plant including Barleria lupulina, F1 (ethanol fraction), F2 (hexane fraction) Nephelium lappaceum F3 (aqueous-ethanol fraction), F4 (ethyl acetate fraction), F5 (aqueous-ethyl acetate fraction); Clinacanthus siamensis, F1, F3, F4; Vitis vinifera, F1, F3, F5; Thunbergia lanurifolia, F1, F5; Phyllanthus amarus, F3, F4, F5; Orthosiphon aristatus, F2, F3, F5; Costus speciosus, F1, F3, F4; Bridelia ovate, F3, F4, F5; Clinacanthus nutans, F4; and Cissus quadrangularis, F1, F5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาน้ำคือการคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ทัยป์ 2 สายพันธุ์ Baylor 186 (HSV-2 strain Baylor 186) ของสารสกัดหยาบของสุมไพรไทย 17 ชนิด เปรียบเทียบกับฤทธิ์ของอะซัยคลอเวียร์ โดยวิธี plaque reduction assay ซึ่งทำการทดสอบ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ inactivation, pre-treatment และ post-treatment จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบส่วนใหญ่ (79 จาก 90 fractions) ของพืชทั้งหมดที่นำมาศึกษามีฤทธิ์ต้าน HSV-2 โดยมีค่า ED(subscript 50) (effective dose ที่ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของไวรัส 50%) น้อยกว่าค่า CD(subscript 50) (cytotoxic dose ที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เฉพาะเลี้ยง 50 %) ซึ่งการทดสอบแบบ inactivation ให้ผลดีที่สุด ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดหยาบที่มีฤทธิ์ต้าน HSV ของสารสกัดหยาบพิจารณาจากค่า selective index (Sl) มากกว่า 10 ในการทดลองนี้สารสกัดหยาบที่คาดว่ามีประสิทธิภาพได้จาก 28 fractions ของพืช 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ F1 (ethanol fraction), F2 (hexane fraction) ของเสลดพังพอน; F3 (aqueous-ethanol fraction), F4 (ethyl acetate fraction), F5 (aqueous-ethyl acetate fraction) ของเงาะ ; F1, F3, F4 ของลิ้นงูเห่า ; F1, F3, F5 ขององุ่น; F1, F5 ของรางจืด ; F3, F4, F5 ของลูกใต้ใบ ; F2, F3, F5 ของหญ้าหนวดแมว ; F1, F3, F4 ของเอื้องดิน ; F3, F4, F5 ของมะกา ; F4 ของพญายอ ; และ F1, F5 ของเพชรสังฆาต
Creative Commons License