Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy of ferns and fern allies at Phuhin Rongkla National Park, Phitsanulok Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นบริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติภูหินร่องกล้า จังหวัดพิษณุโลก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1066
Abstract
Taxonomy of ferns and fern allies at Phu Hin Rong Kla National Park, Phitsanulok Province, was conducted from March 2001 to July 2002. Two hundreds and seventeen specimens were collected. A total of 23 families, 55 genera, 112 species and 2 varieties were identified. Among these 21 families, 53 genera, 108 species and 2 varieties are ferns, while 2 families, 2 genera and 4 species are fern allies. Three families of ferns, namely Polypodiaceae, Aspleniaceae and Dryopteridaceae are among the common families. Polypodiaceae included 26 species, while Aspleniaceae and Dryopteridaceae included 15 and 9 species, respectively. According to habitat, it is found that there are 44 species and 1 variety of terrestrial plants, 34 species and 1 variety of epiphytes, and 16 species of lithophytes. In addition, 18 species of ferns and fern allies could be found in more than one habitat. It can be concluded that two endemic species of Thailand occur in the study area, i.e. Diplazium siamense C. Chr. and Christella siamensis Tagawa & K. Iwats. It is also found that Acrorumohra diffracta (Baker) H. It. is a new recorded species for Thailand. It is rather rare and can be found only in small populations along the forest trail to Man Daeng Waterfall. Key to the genera and the species were constructed. Full description, together with ecological data, distribution, vernacular name and utilization of each species were prepared. In addition, photographs of the collected species were also provided. The voucher specimens are deposited at the Professor Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University and the Forest Herbarium, Royal Forest Department.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์มและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์น บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติภูหินร่องกล้า จังหวัดพิษณุโลก ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2544 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2545 เก็บตัวอย่างได้จำนวน 217 ตัวอย่าง นำมาศึกษาและตรวจหาชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ ได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 23 วงศ์ 55 สกุล 112 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ แบ่งออกเป็นเฟิร์นจำนวน 21 วงศ์ 53 สกุล 108 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ พืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นจำนวน 2 วงศ์ 2 สกุล 4 ชนิด และวงศ์ท่พบมากที่สุดคือวงศ์ Polypodiaceae จำนวน 26 ชนิด รองลงมาคือ วงศ์ Aspleniaceae จำนวน 15 ชนิด และ Dryopteridaceae จำนวน 9 ชนิด สามารถแบ่งพืชกลุ่มนี้ตามถิ่นอาศัยได้ 3 คือ ขึ้นบนดินจำนวน 44 ชนิด 1 พันธ์ พืชอิงอาศัยจำนวน 34 ชนิด 1 พันธุ์ขึ้นบนหินจำนวน 16 ชนิด และพบพืชที่มีถิ่นอาศัยตั้งแต่ 1 แบบขึ้นไปจำนวน 18 ชนิด และพบว่ามีเฟิร์นจำนวน 2 ชนิด ที่จัดเป็นพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทยคือ Diplazium siamense C. Chr. และ Christella siamensis Tagawa & K. Iwats. จากการสำรวจบริเวณน้ำตกหมันแดง ซึ่งมีความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลประมาณ 1,200-1,600 เมตร และมีสภาพเป็นป่าดิบเขาที่ยังอุดมสมบูรณ์แห่งหนึ่งได้พบเฟิร์นที่มีรายงานว่าพบเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศ และพบที่น้ำตกหมันแดงเพียงแห่งเดียวเท่านั้น คือ Acrorumohra diffracta (Baker) H. Ito ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะของพรรณไม้แต่ละชนิด รูปวิธานจำแนกวงศ์ สกุล และชนิด พร้อมทั้งศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์ ข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมือง พร้อมทั้งมีภาพประกอบ ตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งที่เก็บได้นำไปเก็บไว้ที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และหอพรรณไม้ กรมป่าไม้
ISBN
9741719167
Share
COinS