Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homogeneity improvement of InAs/GaAs self-assembled quantum dots grown by molecular beam epitaxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของควอนตัมด็อตแบบจัดเรียงตัวเองชนิดอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์/แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ โดยการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Second Advisor
Montri Sawadsaringkarn
Third Advisor
Schmidt, Oliver G.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1553
Abstract
Different methods to improve the size homogeneity of InAs/GaAs self-assembled quantum dots (QDs) have been investigated in this work. The QD fabrication process relies on self-assembled growth in the Stranski-Krastanow mode by molecular beam epitaxy. The homogeneity of the QD ensembles was measured by ex situ atomic force microscopy (AFM) and room-temperature photoluminescence (PL).The investigated QD arrays consist of large, low-density QDs (average height of about 10.7 nm, average diameter of about 37 nm and density of about 3-6x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 cm-2) and small, high-density QDs (average height of about 4.5 nm, average diameter of about 33 nm and density of about 4x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 cm-2). The two different QD types were grown by using InAs growth rates of 0.01 and 0.2 monolayer/s, respectively. The QD growth temperature was fixed at 500 ํC and the amount of deposited InAs was 1.8 monolayer.We found that for the large QDs a 30s growth interruption prior to capping the QDs with GaAs improves the size homogeneity of the QD ensemble. The homogeneity improvement was measured in terms of PL linewidths, which narrows from 38 meV to 32 meV in case the growth interruption was introduced. This phenomenon can be explained by strain-dependent adatom diffusion processes on surface incorporated with QDs.In case of small QDs, we improve the size homogeneity by a newly developed repetitive desorption-regrowth. By this repetitive desorption-regrowth, the QDs improve their size (height) distribution from 67% to 21%.Finally, we improve the PL linewidth of both large and small QDs by capping at low temperature (470 ํC). The PL results reveal that low temperature capping of large QDs redshifts the emission wavelength to 1.3 mm with a narrow peak linewidth of 23 meV. For the small QDs low temperature capping also narrows the linewidth from 51 meV (capped at QD growth temperature) to 26 meV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของควอนตัมด็อตแบบจัดเรียงตัวเอง ชนิดอินเดียม-อาร์เซไนด์/แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ วิธีการที่ใช้สร้างโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อต คือ การปลูกผลึกแบบจัดเรียงตัวเองในโหมด สทานสกี-คราสตานอฟ (Stranski-Krastanow) ด้วยการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล วิธีวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างชิ้นงานในการทดลองได้แก่ การวัดด้วยแรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy) และ การวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (Photoluminescence) ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ควอนตัมด็อตที่ศึกษานี้มีทั้งชนิด ควอนตัมด็อตขนาดใหญ่ (ความสูงเฉลี่ย ประมาณ 10.7 นาโนเมตร, เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย ประมาณ 37 นาโนเมตร) ความหนาแน่นน้อย (3-6x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 ด็อตต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) และ ควอนตัมด็อตขนาดเล็ก (ความสูงเฉลี่ย ประมาณ 4.5 นาโนเมตร, เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย ประมาณ 33 นาโนเมตร) ความหนาแน่นมาก (4x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 ด็อตต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) ซึ่งควอนตัมด็อตที่มีขนาดต่างกันนี้ สามารถสร้างได้โดยการใช้อัตราเร็วในการปลูกผลึกชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์เท่ากับ 0.01 และ 0.2 ชั้นอะตอมต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองนี้ เราควบคุมให้อุณหภูมิปลูกชั้นควอนตัมด็อตคงที่ ที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส และ ปริมาณอะตอมอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกลงไปคงที่ ที่เท่ากับ 1.8 ชั้นอะตอมผลการศึกษาพบว่า สำหรับควอนตัมด็อตขนาดใหญ่ จะสามารถใช้การทำการขัดจังหวะหลังทำการปลูกชั้นควอนตัมด็อต เป็นเวลา 30 วินาที ก่อนทำการปลูกกลบด้วยแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ในการปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของควอนตัมด็อตได้ โดยความสม่ำเสมอที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้วัดได้ในรูปของความกว้างของสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ ที่ลดลงจาก 38 มิลลิ-อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ เป็น 32 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ผลการทดลองนี้สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยปรากฎการณ์การแพร่ของอะตอมบนผิวที่ขึ้นกับพลังงานความเครียดของผิวที่มีควอนตัมด็อตอยู่ด้วยในกรณีควอนตัมด็อตขนาดเล็ก เราสามารถปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของชั้นควอนตัมด็อตได้โดยการใช้เทคนิคการระเหยและปลูกซ้ำหลาย ๆ ครั้ง (repetitivedesorption-regrowth) โดยการปล่อยให้อะตอมบนผิวระเหยออกไป แล้วทำการปลูกเพิ่มเติมลงไปหลาย ๆ ครั้งนี้ทำให้ควอนตัมด็อตที่คงอยู่บนผิว มีความสม่ำเสมอเพิ่มขึ้น จากการกระจายเชิงขนาด (ความสูง) 67% เป็น 21%สุดท้ายนี้ เรายังสามารถปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของควอนตัมด็อตทั้งสองขนาด ได้โดยการปลูกกลบชั้นควอนตัมด็อตที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (470 องศาเซลเซียส) โดยการวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ ทำให้ทราบว่า ควอนตัมด็อตขนาดใหญ่ที่ปลูกกลบที่อุณหภูมิต่ำนี้เปล่งแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 1.3 ไมครอน และมีสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ กว้าง 23 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และสำหรับควอนตัมด็อตขนาดเล็ก การปลูกกลบที่อุณหภูมิต่ำนี้ ก็ทำให้ได้สเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แคบลงอย่างมาก (26 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์) เมื่อเทียบกับสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ของควอนตัมด็อตขนาดเล็ก ที่ปลูกกลบที่อุณหภูมิปลูกชั้นควอนตัมด็อต (51 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์)
Creative Commons License