Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enzymatic scouring of various fabrics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าชนิดต่างๆ ด้วยเอนไซม์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usa Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1049
Abstract
Prior to dyeing, a fabric is required to scour in a chemical solution in order to remove the impurities and to improve the fabric absorbency. A conventional scouring is usually conducted at high temperatures (80-100 ํC) and produces a chemical waste pollutant. In this work, various enzymatic scouring processes were introduced for scouring various fabrics, cotton ; polyester ; and cotton/polyester blends. Three enzymes including lipase from procine pancreas, protease from aspergillus oryzae and cellulase from aspergillus niger, were used and their activities were 15 units/g. 14,000 units/g, and 25,000 units/g, respectively. For a comparison, various conventional scouring processes were also carried in this experiment. After scouring, the fabrics were tested for the water absorbency, the weight loss, the strength, the whiteness, the dyeability, and other properties, according to the standard test methods. It was found that the enzymatic scouring results were very impressive and were comparable to the conventional scouring results. The enzymatic scoured fabrics were clean and absorbed water instantaneously. Although they lost 0.2-1.0% of the fabric weight after scouring, they gained strength and whiteness. In addition, the process made the fabric soften as well. Lipase, protease, and cellulase were less effective for scouring cotton or cotton/polyester blends when each enzyme was used alone. To successfully scour these fabrics, two scouring steps were needed by scouring with lipase, protease or lipase and protease in the first step and scouring with cellulase in the second step. Lipase could successfully scour the polyester fabric and acquire desirable fabric properties
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยสารเคมีก่อนการย้อมผ้า เพื่อให้ผ้าสามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ดีขึ้น จำเป็นต้องทำที่อุณหภูมิสูงประมาณ 80-100 ํC และยังก่อให้เกิดของเสียอันตรายอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทดลองนำเอนไซม์มาใช้กำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าฝ้าย ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ และผ้าฝ้ายผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์ เอนไซม์ที่ใช้ คือ เอนไซม์ไลเปสจาก Procine Pancreas เอนไซม์โปรทีเอสจาก Aspergillus oryzae และเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสจาก Aspergillus niger ซึ่งมีแอคติวิตี 15 หน่วย/กรัม 14,000 หน่วย/กรัม และ 25,000 หน่วย/กรัม ตามลำดับ ผ้าที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเอนไซม์แล้วได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบหาสมบัติต่างๆ ของผ้าตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ เช่น การดูดซึมน้ำ น้ำหนักที่สูญเสียไป ความแข็งแรง ความขาว ความสามารถในการย้อมติดสีและสมบัติอื่นๆ และเปรียบเทียบผลกับผ้าที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยวิธีที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าด้วยเอนไซม์ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าด้วยวิธีที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน โดยผ้าที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเอนไซม์ มีความสะอาดและสามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ทันที ซึ่งภายหลังการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรก ผ้ามีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักไปประมาณร้อยละ 0.2-1.0 หากแต่ผ้าที่ได้กลับมีความแข็งแรง ความขาวและนุ่มเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปส โปรทีเอสและเซลลูเลส เดี่ยวๆ เพื่อกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าฝ้ายหรือผ้าฝ้ายผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์ ไม่สามารถทำให้ผ้าดูดซึมน้ำได้ทันที จึงได้แบ่งการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าด้วยเอนไซม์ไลเปส โปรทีเอส หรือไลเปสผสมโปรทีเอส แล้วตามด้วยการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสในขั้นที่สอง ส่วนการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ สามารถกระทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพดีโดยใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปสชนิดเดียว
Creative Commons License