Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The association between HLA-E gene and genetic susceptibility of nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ยีน HLA-E กับความเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรม ของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2001
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is a geographically restricted tumor. The tumor is rare in the western world but more prevatent in Southern China and many Asian countries including Thailand. The etiologic factors identified for NPC include environmental and genetic factors. Emigrant Chinese individuals in several countries showed a higher incidence of NPC than the indigenous individuals suggested that the genetic of host play a major role for NPC development. Previous studies reported the association between NPC and HLA (human leukocyte antigen) such as HLA-A2 and HLA-B46, which present antigen to T lymphocyte that is important in viral infection and tumor. However, the explanation of this association is still unclear. Latter studies suggested that the NPC susceptibility genes are not the HLA-A or HLA-B genes, but may be other genes within the HLA region, near the D6S1624 microsatellite locus. In our study, we are interested in HLA-E, which is in close proximity to D6S1624 microsatellite locus and plays important role in NK and CTL - mediated lysis. This study was conducted to compare SNP of the HLA-E gene between NPC patients and normal controls of the same ethnic origins; Thai, Chinese and Thai-Chinese. Seven positions of SNPs in HLA-E region were determined by PCR-SSOP in 174 patients with NPC and 200 healthy blood donors. As the results, only two SNPs (codon 77 and 107) show polymorphism. While changes in codon 77 is a silent mutation. codon 107 polymorphism leads to a missense muatation changing arginine to glycine. Analysis of SNP pattern at codon 107 shows a significant association between HLA-E107G allele and NPC patients of Thai origin with OR (95% CI), 1.78 (1.16-2.74), p=0.006. The effect of HLA-E107G was similar to that of an autosomal recessive gene, in which two homozygous alleles, but not heterozygous, were required to increase the relative risk, OR (95% CI), 2.11 (1.15-3.88), p=0.009. In addtion, haplotype analysis of two HLA-E SNPs, 77C/T and 107A/G has confirmed the role of HLA-E107G for NPC development. In conclusion, HLA-E107G allele might be important in the nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis of the Thai population, possibly via inhibition of NK cell or CTL function against EBV infected-tumor cell.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกเป็นมะเร็งที่มีลักษณะการเกิดโรค ที่จำเพาะในบางภูมิภาค พบได้น้อยในประเทศทางตะวันตก แต่มีอุบัติการสูงในประเทศจีนตอนใต้ และในประเทศแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้รวมทั้งประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกคือ ปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและปัจจัยทางด้านพันธุกรรม คนจีนที่อพยพย้ายถิ่นฐานไปยังประเทศต่างๆ พบว่ามีอุบัติการณ์ของโรคนี้สูงกว่าชนพื้นเมืองในประเทศนั้นๆ บ่งชี้ว่าปัจจัยทางด้านพันธุกรรมของตัวมนุษย์เอง มีส่วนสำคัญในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้รายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกกับ Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) เช่น HLA-A2 และ HLA-B46 ซึ่งทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจนให้แก่ T lymphocyte ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันนักวิทยาศาสตร์ยังไม่มีหลักฐาน ที่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์นี้ได้อย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาต่อมาช่วยสนับสนุนว่า ยีนที่กำหนดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกไม่ใช่ยีน HLA-A และ HLA-B แต่น่าจะเป็นยีนอื่นที่อยู่ภายในบริเวณ HLA region ซึ่งอยู่ใกล้กับ D6S1624 microsatellite locus งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษายีน HLA-E ที่อยู่ใกล้กับ D6S1624 microsatellite locus และมีความสำคัญต่อหน้าที่ในการฆ่าของ NK cell และ CTL งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน HLA-E กับการเกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก โดยการวิเคราะห์ SNP ของยีน HLA-E ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติในกลุ่มที่มีเชื้อสายเดียวกัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย คนไทย คนจีน และคนไทย-จีน โดยใช้วิธี PCR-SSOP หารูปแบบของ SNP 7 ตำแหน่ง ในผู้ป่วย 174 คน และในคนปกติ 200 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามี 2 ตำแหน่งคือ codon 77 และ 107 ที่มีความแตกต่างในลำดับเบส ซึ่ง SNP ที่ codon 77 เป็นตำแหน่งที่ไม่เปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน ในขณะที่ codon 107 มีการเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน จาก arginine เป็น glycine สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ SNP ที่ codon 107 พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่าง HLA-E107G allele กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกที่มีเชื้อสายไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR (95% CI) = 1.78 (1.16-2.74), p=0.006) ส่วนผลของ HLA-E107G allele จะมีลักษณะคล้ายการถ่ายทอดแบบยีนด้อย ซึ่งก็คือ ต้องการ 2 alleles ในการเพิ่มความเสี่ยง ซึ่งได้ค่าปัจจัยเสี่ยง คือ OR (95% CI) = 2.11 (1.15-3.88) และ p=0.009 นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ haplotype ของ SNPs ทั้งสองตำแหน่งได้ยืนยันบทบาทของ HLA-E107G ในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก ผลสรุปคือ HLA-E107G allele อาจจะมีความสำคัญในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งหลังจมูกในคนไทย ซึ่งอาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งหน้าที่ของ NK cell หรือ CTL ที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งที่ติดเชื้อ EBV
Creative Commons License