Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of mercuric chloride and phenyl mercuric acetate from aqueous solution using chitosan beads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์และฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซิเตตจากสารละลายน้ำโดยใช้ไคโตซานชนิดเม็ด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1590
Abstract
Removal of mercury compounds from aqueous solution by adsorption was investigated in this study. Chitosan gel and dry beads are used as adsorbents. Both types of beads were prepared using chitosan solution having 2, 3, and 4 percent by weight of chitosan in 1 M acetic acid solution. The experiments were conducted at atmospheric pressure and at temperatures of 30 ํC, 40 ํC, and 50 ํC. Initial pH of solutions were 5, 7, and 9. Mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate were selected as model mercury compounds to represent inorganic and organic forms. Mercury compounds were dissolved in demineralized water to obtain feedstock solutions containing 10 ppm of mercury. The results showed that chitosan beads adsorbents can be used effectively in the removal of mercury compounds in aqueous solution. Removal of mercury compounds depended on type of mercury compounds, initial pH of solution, temperature, concentration of chitosan solution, and type of chitosan. Adsorption ability of chitosan beads on mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate decreased with increasing initial pH of solution. Mercuric chloride can be adsorbed better with increasing operating temperature but phenylmercuric acetate showed an opposite result. It is also found that chitosan gel beads can be used to remove mercury compounds more effectively than chitosan dry beads. Concentration of chitosan solution does not affect adsorption ability of mercury compounds but adsorption ability of chitosan dry beads decreased with increasing concentration of chitosan solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากสารละลายน้ำโดยการดูดซับ ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้คือไคโตซานชนิดเม็ด ไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดที่เตรียมขึ้นใช้สำหรับการดูดซับ มี 2 ชนิด คือไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดวุ้นและชนิดเม็ดแห้ง แต่ละชนิดมีความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซานร้อยละ 2 3 และ 4 การทดลองทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิ 30 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายคือ 5 7 และ 9 โดยใช้เมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอนินทรีย์ และฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซิเตตเป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์ สารละลายปรอทแต่ละชนิดละลายโดยน้ำกลั่น เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของปรอท 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวดูดซับไคโตซานทั้งแบบเม็ดวุ้นและเม็ดแห้งสามารถดูดซับสารประกอบปรอททั้งสองชนิดได้ ความสามารถในการดูดซับขึ้นกับชนิดของสารประกอบปรอท พีเอชเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน และชนิดของเม็ดไคโตซาน โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอททั้งสองชนิดของไคโตซานเม็ดลดลงเมื่อค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับผลของอุณหภูมิ ความสามารถในการดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซิเตตมีค่าลดลง และพบว่าไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดวุ้นสามารถดูดซับสารปรอททั้งสองชนิดได้ดีกว่าไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดแห้ง โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับของไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดวุ้นที่แต่ละความเข้มข้นมีค่าไม่ต่างกันมากนัก แต่สำหรับไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดแห้งความสามารถในการดูดซับขึ้นกับค่าความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานมีค่ามากขึ้น
Creative Commons License