Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and antimicrobial activity of actinomycetes from soil at Samed Island
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของแอคติโนมัยซีทส์จากดินบริเวณเกาะเสม็ด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.856
Abstract
In the course of identification and screening of antimicrobial activity of 100 actinomycetes isolates from 35 soil samples collected from shore of Samed Island, Rayong province based on morphological, cultural, physiological and biochemical characteristics, 80 isolates were identified as Streptomyces and 20 isolates were identified as Micromonospora. On primary screening, 55 isolates of Streptomyces sp. and 14 isolates of Micromonospora sp., most of these isolates showed the antimicrobial activities against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, and Candida albicans ATCC 10231, while the activities against Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 could be observed in few isolates. On secondary screening, the strain PC 4-3 with good antimicrobial activity was selected for secondary metabolite fermentation. This strain contained L-diaminopemelic acid in cell wall. Sequencing of 16S rDNA and phylogenetic analysis of PC 4-3 was similar to the Streptomyces strain NRRL B- 1865. The ethyl acetate extract from fermentation broth of this strain showed antimicrobial activity against S. aureus ATCC 25923, B. subtilis ATCC 6633 and c. albicans ATCC 10231. Antimicrobial assay-guided fractionation of the ethyl acetate extract yielded 2 known ansamycins, including geldanamycin and 17-O- demethylgeldanamycin. The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of UV, IR, MS and NMR spectroscopic data and comparison with the literatures. Geldanamycin exhibited antimicrobial activity against S. aureus ATCC 25923 and C. albicans ATCC 10231
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และคัดเลือกเชื้อที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของแอคติโนมัยซีทส์ 100 ไอโซเลตที่แยกจากดิน 35 ตัวอย่างจากบริเวณชายฝั่งของเกาะเสม็ด จังหวัดระยอง โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และคุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของเรือ พบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้ 80 ไอโซเลตเป็นแบคทีเรียสกุลสเตรปโตมัยซีส และอีก 20 ไอโซเลตเป็นแบคทีเรียสกุล ไมโครโมโนสปอร่า การคัดเลือกขั้นต้นพบว่าสเตรปโตมัยซีส 55 ไอโซเลตและไมโครโมโนปอร่า 14 ไอโซเลตสามารถสร้างสารที่มีฤทธิ์ตานจุลชีพได้ โดยส่วนใหญ่สามารถสร้างสารต้านการเจริญของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 ได้ดีและมีบางไอโซเลตสามารถสร้างสารต้านเชื้อ Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 ได้ การคัดเลือกขั้นที่สองพบว่าสายพันธุ์ PC 4-3 ที่ให้ผลดีในการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อการหมักสารทุติยภูมิ สายพันธุนี้มี L-diaminopimelic acid เป็นองค์ประกอบในผนังเซลล์ จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบนสาย 16SrDNA และสายวิวัฒนาการพบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับสเตรปโตมัยซีสสายพันธุ์ NRRL B-1865 สิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตทจากนํ้าหมักของสายพันธุ์นี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ S. aureus ATCC 25923, B. subtilis ATCC 6633 และ c. albicans ATCC 10231 ได้ เมื่อทำการแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟฟีพร้อมการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพสามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่ม ansamycins ที่เคยพบแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ geldanamycin และ 17-0-demethylgeldanamycin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS และ NMR spectroscopy ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานมา สาร geldanamycin แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ S. aureus ATCC 25923 และ C. albicans ATCC 10231SubjectActinomyces -- Identification
Creative Commons License