Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of chitosan films by grafting with aldehyde derivatives of ethylene glycol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรพื้นผิวของฟิล์มไคโตซานโดยการกราฟต์ด้วยอนุพันธ์อัลดีไฮด์ของเอทีลีนไกลคอล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1183
Abstract
Chitosan, a partially deacetylated form of chitin, is a natural polymer. Structure of chitosan contains a large number of hydroxy and amino groups which can be modified by various chemical reactions. This research focused on the reactions between the amino groups of chitosan and aldehyde derivatives of monomethoxy poly(ethylene glycol) and monomethoxy triethylene glycol by reductive alkylation. The chemical modification was performed by immersing chitosan films in ethylene glycol (EG) solution. The amount of EG attached on the films were determined by IR and NMR spectroscopy. Results from contact angle measurements suggested that surface hydrophilicity of the modified films increased. Finally, these modified films were subjected to protein adsorption study in order to assess their uses in biomidical applications. It was found that the modified films somewhat affected the adsorptivity of albumin and lysozyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์จากธรรมชาติที่ได้จากการกำจัดหมู่แอซิทิลของไคติน โครงสร้างของไคโตซานประกอบไปด้วยหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและหมู่อะมิโนจำนวนมาก ซึ่งสามารถดัดแปรได้โดยปฏิกิริยาเคมี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่อะมิโนบนไคโตซานกับสารที่เป็นอนุพันธ์อัลดีไฮด์ของโมโนเมทอกซีพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอล และโมโนเมทอกซีไทรเอทีลีนไกลคอล โดยทำปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดักทีฟอัลคิลเลชัน การดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มไคโตซาน กระทำโดยแช่ฟิล์มลงในสารละลายที่มีเอทีลีนไกลคอลละลายอยู่ในตัวทำละลายเมธานอลและตัวทำละลายไดเมทธิลฟอร์มาไมด์ จำนวนของเอทีลีนไกลคอลที่ติดอยู่บนฟิล์มหาได้โดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรด และนิวเคลียสแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรสโกปี ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำบนพื้นผิวฟิล์มพบว่าพื้นผิวของฟิล์มไคโตซานมีความชอบน้ำมากขึ้นหลังจากนำฟิล์มไปดัดแปรพื้นผิว และสุดท้ายนำฟิล์มที่ถูกดัดแปลงเหล่านี้มาทดสอบการดูดซับโปรตีน เพื่อประเมินการนำวัสดุนี้ไปใช้ในทางการแพทย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการดัดแปรที่ใช้ในงานนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับโปรตีนอัลบูมินและไลโซไซม์บนพื้นผิวฟิล์ม
Creative Commons License