Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of transition metal and magnesium loading sequence on the combustion of phthalic anhydride over MgO promoted transition metal oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของลำดับในการเติมโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันที่สนับสนุนด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1575
Abstract
The oxidation property of the Cr, Mn, Mo, W, Fe and Zn promoted MgO on Al2O3 supported catalysts on the combustion of phthalic anhydride were investigated. It was found that the loading sequence of the metal affected the catalytic activity by changing the number of the surface basic sites. The effects would be positive or negative depended on the type of transition metal and the amount of the magnesium selected. If the amount of magnesium selected was lower than the optimum amount, the procedure that resulted in a larger number of the surface basic site would yield a catalyst with higher catalytic activity. On the other hand, if the amount of magnesium selected was higher than the optimum amount, the procedure that resulted in a larger number of the surface basicity would decrease the catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียม แมงกานีส โมลิบดีนัม ทังสเตน เหล็ก สังกะสี ที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับการเติมโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียม มีผลกระทบต่อความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยไปเปลี่ยนจำนวนตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสให้มากขึ้นหรือลดลง ซึ่งการมากขึ้นหรือลดลงของตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิวจะให้ผลเป็นไปในทางบวกหรือทางลบขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของโลหะทรานซิชันและปริมาณแมกนีเซียมที่เลือกใช้ ถ้าปริมาณแมกนีเซียมที่เลือกนั้นน้อยกว่าค่าเหมาะสม วิธีการเตรียมที่ทำให้ตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิวมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ถ้าแมกนีเซียมที่เลือกมามากกว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสม วิธีการเตรียมที่ทำให้ตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิวมีปริมาณมากขึ้น จะทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Creative Commons License