Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of MgO on the combustion of phthalic anhydride over transition metal oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1566
Abstract
The effects of MgO on the oxidation property of the transition metal oxide catalysts on the combustion of phthalic anhydride was investigated. The results showed that magnesium oxide promoted the adsorption of phthalic anhydride leading to better combustion of the phthalic anhydride for the acidic and amphoteric metal oxides. For the basic metal oxides, the magnesium oxide addition would decrease the combustion of phthalic anhydride. The research also found that the ratio of transition metal oxide per magnesium oxide should be at an appropriate ratio to keep a balance between the adsorption of the phthalic anhydride and the catalytic activity of the transition metal oxides
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่มีต่อสมบัติการออกซิเดชัน ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา ในปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้สารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ สนับสนุนการดูดซับพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ที่ดีขึ้น สำหรับออกไซด์ของโลหะที่เป็นกรดและเป็นทั้งกรดและเบส (แอมโฟเทอริก) แต่สำหรับออกไซด์ที่เป็นเบสนั้น การเติมแมกนีเซียมจะทำให้การเผาไหม้ของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ลดลง งานวิจัยยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนของออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชัน ต่อแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมมีผลทำให้การดูดซับพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ สมดุลกับความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชัน
Share
COinS