Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land cover changes in floodplain area : case study of Mun River floodplain in Warin Chumrap and Mueang Ubon Ratchathani District, Ubon Ratchathani Province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.728
Abstract
แม่น้ำเป็นระบบที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสนับสนุนและค้ำจุนชีวิตบนโลก และเป็นหนึ่งในเงื่อนไขสำคัญในการเลือกพื้นที่เพื่อตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ ตำแหน่งของชุมชนในอดีตแสดงถึงการพึ่งพาและปรับตัวเข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมและเงื่อนไขตามธรรมชาติ แตกต่างกับเมืองในปัจจุบันที่ไม่สนใจเงื่อนไขเหล่านั้น และพลวัตน้ำหลาก (Flood pulse) ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปกติตามธรรมชาติกลับถูกมองว่าเป็นปัญหาและสร้างความเสียหายให้แก่เมือง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจโครงสร้าง บทบาท การเปลี่ยนแปลง และพลวัตของภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลาก เพื่อการกำหนดขอบเขตพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงแม่น้ำมูล และใช้เป็นขอบเขตในการทำความเข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งปกคลุมผิวดินภายในพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงของแม่น้ำมูลในอำเภอวารินชำราบและอำเภอเมืองอุบลราชธานีจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งปกคลุมผิวดินที่เกิดจากการขยายตัวของเมืองบนพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง ส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง บทบาท และพลวัตน้ำหลากที่ดำเนินไปตามธรรมชาติ ซึ่งขัดต่อเงื่อนไขตามธรรมชาติของภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลาก จนทำให้เกิดการตัดขาดการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างแม่น้ำและพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงซึ่งสร้างความเสียหายให้แก่ระบบนิเวศพลวัตน้ำหลาก ส่งผลต่อนิเวศบริการและการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ อีกทั้งการขยายตัวบนพื้นราบน้ำท่วมถึงทำให้เกิดน้ำท่วมเมือง ซึ่งสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของน้ำท่วมเมืองคือ เมืองกำลังพัฒนาอยู่ในพื้นที่ลุ่มต่ำ รอให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำที่เป็นไปตามธรรมชาติเข้าท่วมและสร้างความเสียหายซ้ำซากให้แก่เมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
River systems play a significant role in sustaining life on Earth. They are one of the essential conditions for human settlement. Historical settlement locations represent the adaptation and symbiotic relationship with floodplain ecosystems. In contrast, present settlements, such as the expansion of new cities, ignore the natural floodplain ecosystem and flood pulse dynamics. Consequently, positive ecosystem services turn into manmade disasters. The objective of this study is to understand the structure, function, change, and natural dynamics of the flood pulse landscape. It aims to define the floodplain boundary and explain the land cover changes resulting from urban expansion in the Mun river floodplain in Warin Chumrap and Mueang Ubonratchathani District.This study demonstrates changes in land cover caused by urbanization in the floodplains, which affect the natural structure, functions, and dynamics. Moreover, it causes a disconnection between the river and the floodplain, damaging the river's dynamic ecosystem. As a result, ecological services and human livelihoods have been diminished. Additionally, city expansion on the floodplain has caused manmade flood disasters.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.