Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in plasma glucose level in diabetic patients with HIV infection on dolutegravir
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักกพัฒน์ วนิชานันท์
Second Advisor
กมลวรรณ จุติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1171
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของคนไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นเบาหวานและได้รับยา dolutegravir เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน วิธีการวิจัย ทำการรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลัง ทั้งผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นเบาหวานอยู่แล้ว ทั้งที่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสมาก่อนและที่ไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสมาก่อน ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนสูตรยาต้านหรือเริ่มการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเป็น DTG ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to assess the changes in blood glucose levels among Thai people living with HIV (PWH) who have diabetes and are receiving dolutegravir. We also sought to describe the concurrent use of metformin with dolutegravir. Method This study included treatment-experienced and ARV-naïve PWH who had pre-existing diabetes and switched to or initiated DTG-based antiretroviral therapy (ART) at an HIV clinic in Bangkok, Thailand between 2018 and 2023. Fasting plasma glucose (FPG) measurements taken before starting DTG, and those taken six months after were compared. Changes in glucose levels after 6 months of DTG use were analyzed using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Results Sixty diabetic patients with HIV infection who received DTG-based regimens for at least six months were studied. 76% (n=46) were male and the median age was 56 years (IQR: 52 to 63). The post-DTG median glucose level was 140.5 mg/dL (IQR: 114.0 to 211.0), which was higher than the pre-DTG glucose level of 129.0 mg/dL (IQR: 115.0 to 170.0).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.